Tax Notes logo
[…] * * *

(e) Applicable rules. -- except as otherwise provided in this title --

* * *

(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax. --

(A) In general. -- Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty. . . .

I.R.C. section 6601(a) and (e)(2)(A).

7 Section 6621(a) provides in pertinent parts:

(a) General rule. --

* * *

(2) Underpayment rate. -- The underpayment rate established under this section shall be the sum of --

(A) the Federal short-term rate determined under subsection (b), plus

(B) 3 percentage points.

I.R.C. section 6621(a).

8 Section 6622(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule. -- In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title . . . by the taxpayer. . . . such interest . . . shall be compounded daily.

I.R.C. section 6622(a).

9 Defendant's Reply Brief in Support of Its Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, filed October 21, 1996 (Def.