Tax Notes logo
[…] [16] Irrespective of the foregoing analysis, the issue presented at bar is ultimately resolved in favor of the defendant upon application of the relevant statute. We reiterate that plaintiff does not contest that the government is entitled to statutory interest, but only that the government's recovery is limited to statutory interest accruing upon the balance of the amount reflected on the Certificate of Assessments. Plaintiff's position is simply untenable, given the controlling language of I.R.C. section 6601.

[17] Section 6601(e)(2)(A) provides that: "Interest SHALL be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty. . . ." I.R.C. section 6601(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Section 6601(a), in turn, instructs us that:

     If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on

 

     or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such