Tax Notes logo
[…] However, we note that, while Edmond Ghandour has signed the Stipulation for Judgment as to Anna Ghandour, Mrs. Ghandour has not.

5 28 U.S.C. section 1961(c) states in pertinent parts:

(c)(1) . . . Interest shall be allowed in such cases[, internal revenue tax cases,] at the underpayment rate . . . established under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

* * *

(3) Interest shall be allowed, computed, and paid on judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims only as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection or in any other provision of law.

28 U.S.C. section 1961(c).

6 Section 6601 states in relevant parts:

(a) General rule. -- If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

* * *

(e) Applicable rules. -- except as otherwise provided in this title --

* * *

(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax. --

(A) In general. -- Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty. . . .