Tax Notes logo
[…] Schlussel is liable for the addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2). Mr. Schlussel has not made any defense, and he is liable for the failure-to-pay addition to tax.

[*13] D. Failure to pay estimated tax

Section 6654 imposes an addition to tax on an individual taxpayer who underpays his estimated tax. The Commissioner determined this addition for Mr. Schlussel's 2006 and 2007 years. A taxpayer has an obligation to pay estimated tax for a particular year if he has a "required annual payment" for that year. Sec. 6654(d). A "required annual payment" is defined in section 6654(d)(1)(B), in pertinent part, as "the lesser of -- (i) 90 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 90 percent of the tax for such year)", or (ii) if the individual filed a return for the preceding taxable year, then "100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year". Thus, the Commissioner's burden of production under section 7491(c) requires him to produce, for each year for which the