Tax Notes logo
[…] In general, upon the exchange of property, gain or loss must be recognized if the new property differs materially, in kind or extent, from the old property. See § 1.1001-1(a); § 1.368-1(b). The purpose of the reorganization provisions of the Code is to except from the general rule of section 1001 certain specifically described exchanges that are required by business exigencies and effect only a readjustment of continuing interests in property under modified corporate forms. See § 1.368-1(b). These exchanges, described in sections 354, 356, and 361, must be made in pursuance of a plan of reorganization. See § 1.368-1(c).

Section 368(a)(1) describes several types of transactions that constitute reorganizations. One of these, described in section 368(a)(1)(F), is "a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected" (a Mere Change). One court has described the F reorganization as follows:

 

[The F reorganization] encompass[es] only the simplest and least significant of corporate changes.