Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 125. MEDICAID PROVISIONS.

The Social Security Act is amended —

(1) in section 1902 (42 U.S.C. 1396a) —

(A) in subsection (a)(47)(B), by inserting “and provided that any such election shall cease to be effective on January 1, 2020, and no such election shall be made after that date” before the semicolon at the end; and

(B) in subsection (l)(2)(C), by inserting “and ending December 31, 2019,” after “January 1, 2014,”;

(2) in section 1915(k)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(k)(2)), by striking “during the period described in paragraph (1)” and inserting “on or after the date referred to in paragraph (1) and before January 1, 2020”; and

(3) in section 1920(e) (42 U.S.C. 1396r–1(e)), by striking “under clause (i)(VIII), clause (i)(IX), or clause (ii)(XX) of subsection (a)(10)(A)” and inserting “under clause (i)(VIII) or clause (ii)(XX) of section 1902(a)(10)(A) before January 1, 2020, section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(IX),”.

SEC. 126. MEDICAID EXPANSION.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) is amended —