Tax Notes logo
[…] The defenses arise from distinct statutory sources, but where a taxpayer asserts reasonable cause as a defense from liability for all three because he relied on the advice of a competent adviser, the defenses overlap significantly. We therefore discuss them in conjunction below.

1. Reasonable cause for failure to file and failure to pay

The failure-to-file and failure-to-pay additions to tax are applied “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”. Sec. 6651(a)(1) and (2). 26 C.F.R. section 301.6651-1(c), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides:

If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause. A failure to pay will be considered to be due to reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability * * *.

“Whether the elements that constitute ‘reasonable cause’ are present in a given situation is a question of fact”, answered on the basis of the circumstances of the individual case. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 249 n.8 (1985).