Tax Notes logo
[…] When a partnership redeems a partner’s interest in the partnership by making a payment to the partner, section 736(b)(1)10 provides that such liquidating payments “be considered as a distribution by the partnership”. (Emphasis added.) Section 731(a) in turn provides: “In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner — * * * [a]ny gain or loss recognized under this subsection shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner.” (Emphasis added.) Section 741 provides, as a general rule, that “[i]n the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset”. (Emphasis added.)