Tax Notes logo
[…] Similarly, under section 6664(c)(1), if a taxpayer who is otherwise liable for the accuracy-related penalty can show, first, “that there was a reasonable cause” for the underpayment and, second, that he “acted in good faith with respect to” the underpayment, then no accuracy-related penalty “shall be imposed”. Whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith depends on the pertinent facts and circumstances, including his efforts to assess his proper tax liability, his knowledge and experience, and the extent to which he relied on the advice of a tax professional. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6664-4(b)(1), Income Tax Regs. “Reliance on * * * professional advice, or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id.