Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 126 T.C. 191, 194-195 (2006).

8 Section 7701(a)(5) defines a foreign corporation as one that is “not domestic.” Section 7701(a)(4) explains that “‘domestic’ when applied to a corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations.”

9 Section 875(1) provides: “[A] nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a member is so engaged”. GMM does not dispute that under section 875(1) it was “engaged in a trade or business within the United States” within the meaning of section 882(a)(1).

10 The parties agree that section 736(a) does not apply to the disputed gain.