Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Effective connection of disputed gain

Having established that GMM’s disputed gain arises from personal property18 in the form of an indivisible capital asset, we now turn to the rules governing taxation of international transactions to determine whether that gain was taxable. That determination turns on whether, for purposes of section 882, that gain was “effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States” — i.e., whether that gain was effectively connected with the trade or business of GMM’s partnership, Premier, which trade or business is attributed to GMM as a partner by section 875(1).