Tax Notes logo
[…] In passing the Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act of 1980 (“FIRPTA”),11 Congress sought, inter alia, to impose income tax on foreign corporations that sell interests in partnerships that own U.S. real property interests. Accordingly, section 897(g) provides:

SEC. 897(g). Special Rule for Sales of Interest in Partnerships, Trusts, and Estates. — Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the amount of any money, and the fair market value of any property, received by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation in exchange for all or part of its interest in a partnership, trust, or estate shall, to the extent attributable to United States real property interests,12 be considered as an amount received from the sale or exchange in the United States of such property. [Emphasis added.]

The parties have stipulated that $2.2 million of the gain GMM realized on the redemption of its partnership interest was attributable to U.S. real property interests and thus U.S.-source income pursuant to section 897(g).