Tax Notes logo
[…] Of course, Congress may enact exceptions or different rules, such as for foreign partners, and we consider that possibility below; but we begin our analysis with this generality from subchapter K.

The Commissioner’s interpretation of the Code acknowledges the same sequence we have followed — i.e., that section 736(b)(1) leads to section 731, which in turn leads to section 741, but he evidently thinks such an analysis stops short.

The Commissioner apparently maintains that, after applying those sections in that order, one must still return to section 736(b)(1) — so that, while section 741 mandates the capital character of the income, in the end the distribution is still characterized as “payments * * * made in exchange for the interest of such partner in partnership property”. Sec. 736(b)(1) (emphasis added).