Tax Notes logo
[…] We state first the relevant general principles of each of those areas before analyzing their interaction in the circumstances of this case.

A. Basic principles of U.S. taxation of international transactions

The Code provides for U.S. taxation of the income of a foreign corporation8 if either: (1) under section 881 that income is “received from sources within the United States” (i.e., is “U.S.-source income”), sec. 881(a), and is one of several kinds of income, including “fixed or determinable annual or periodic” income (i.e., “FDAP income”), sec. 881(a)(1) or (2) under section 882 the income of a “foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year” is “effectively connected with the conduct of” that trade or business.9 The Commissioner does not contend that the disputed gain is income of the sort addressed by section 881, and we can therefore focus on section 882 and the question whether GMM’s gain was effectively connected with a U.S.