Tax Notes logo
[…] That determination turns on whether, for purposes of section 882, that gain was “effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States” — i.e., whether that gain was effectively connected with the trade or business of GMM’s partnership, Premier, which trade or business is attributed to GMM as a partner by section 875(1). See supra note 9. “Effectively connected income” is defined in section 864(c), and it includes some income sourced within the United States, see sec. 864(c)(3), and some sourced without the United States, see sec. 864(c)(4).

Broadly, section 864(c)(3) provides that “[a]ll income, gain, or loss from sources within the United States [other than FDAP income] shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.” As explained above in part II.A, the disputed gain is not FDAP income. Thus, if the disputed gain is U.S.-source, then section 864(c)(3) would render it effectively connected to a U.S. trade or business.