Tax Notes logo
[…] 13 Application of the entity approach in this context is further supported by the general rule that if a partnership distributes enough money to a partner to generate gain, then that gain is calculated by subtracting the partner’s basis in its partnership interest from the amount of money distributed — rather than subtracting that partner’s share of basis in a fractional share of multiple entity-owned assets from the amount of money distributed. See sec. 731(a)(1). (For different treatment in different circumstances, see sec. 751(b) (“considered as a sale or exchange of such property between the distributee and the partnership”) and 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.751-1(g), Example (2)(d)(1), Income Tax Regs.)

14 In G.C.M. 26379, 1950-1 C.B. 58, the Commissioner held that “the sale of a partnership interest should be treated as the sale of a capital asset” and acknowledged: