Tax Notes logo
[…] (i)(d). Thus, Premier’s efforts to develop, create, or add substantial value to the property sold are not considered to be a material factor in the realization of the disputed gain pursuant to 26 C.F.R. section 1.864-6(b)(1), and the Commissioner therefore fails to show that the first test for attributing the disputed gain to a U.S. office — “material factor” — is met.

b. Whether GMM’s disputed gain was realized in the ordinary course of Premier’s business

The second part of the U.S.-source attribution inquiry — “ordinary course” — is found in 26 C.F.R. section 1.864-6(b)(1), which provides:

[I]ncome, gain, or loss is attributable to an office or other fixed place of business which * * * a foreign corporation has in the United States only * * * if the income, gain, or loss is realized in the ordinary course of the trade or business carried on through that office or other fixed place of business. * * * [Emphasis added.]