Tax Notes logo
[…] 54See, e.g., Eaton Corp. v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo. 2017-147; Amazon.com, Inc. v. Comm'r, 148 T.C. No. 8 (2017); Veritas Software Corp. v. Comm'r, 133 T.C. 297 (2009), nonacq. AOD-2010-05.

55See Rite Aid Corp. v. United States, 255 F.3d 1357, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (holding that because the Service's authority under section 1502 related to resolving problems arising from the filing of consolidated returns, a regulation that did not address a problem resulting from the filing of consolidated returns was outside the scope of authority delegated under the statute). Section 1502 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns."

56See 81 Fed. Reg. 20912 (Apr. 8, 2016). The proposed regulations under section 385 were first made available for public inspection on April 4, 2016, and later published in the Federal Register on April 8, 2016.