Tax Notes logo
[…] 1. FATCA’s Individual-Reporting Requirements

FATCA requires United States taxpayers with “specified foreign financial assets” to file a special report with their annual tax returns that discloses the name and address of the financial institution that maintains each specified account; the name and address of any issuers of specified stocks or securities; information necessary to identify other specified instruments, contracts, or interests and their issuers; and the maximum value of each specified asset during the taxable year. 26 U.S.C. § 6038D(b)(c). The reporting requirement applies to any United States taxpayer when the “aggregate value of all [specified] assets exceeds $50,000 (or such higher dollar amount as the secretary may prescribe).” § 6038D(a) (emphasis added). Notably, the Secretary of the Treasury has prescribed higher dollar amounts for many taxpayers depending on their marital status, maximum asset value during the tax year, and place of residence.