Tax Notes logo
[…] Withholdable payments include “(i) any payment of interest (including any original issue discount), dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income, if such payment is from sources within the United States, and (ii) any gross proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any property of a type which can produce interest or dividends from sources within the United States.” Id. § 1473(1)(A). The “withholding agent” with respect to each withholdable payment is obligated to deduct and withhold the 30% tax. Withholding agents include “all persons, in whatever capacity acting, having the control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of any withholdable payment.” Id. § 1473(4).