Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) to attempt to obtain a waiver from each account holder of any foreign law that would (but for such a waiver) prohibit the disclosure of the required information to the United States; and

(5) to close the accounts of any account holders from which such a waiver “is not obtained . . . within a reasonable period of time.” 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(1).

Second, the FFI “may be treated by the Secretary as meeting the requirements of” FATCA if the FFI either “complies with such procedures as the Secretary may prescribe to ensure that such institution does not maintain United States accounts” or “is a member of a class of institutions with respect to which the Secretary has determined that the application of [FATCA’s reporting requirement] is not necessary.” 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(2). As we discuss below, FFIs subject to the jurisdiction of countries that have signed IGAs with Treasury may be deemed compliant under 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(2) by virtue of their (and their country’s) compliance with an IGA.

Third, the FFI may “elect” to withhold a tax from payments sent to the FFI from “accounts held by recalcitrant account holders or foreign financial institutions which do not meet the requirements of this subsection” rather than agreeing to withhold the 30% tax from the FFI’s payments to recalcitrant account holders or noncompliant FFIs. 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(3).