Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. FATCA’s Institutional-Reporting Requirements, the FFI Penalty, and the Passthru Penalty

FATCA also imposes an institutional-reporting requirement on FFIs,1 which an FFI can satisfy in one of three ways as set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3). First, the FFI may enter into an agreement with Treasury whereby the FFI agrees, among other things, to take the following five actions:

(1) “to obtain such information regarding each holder of each account maintained by such institution as is necessary to determine which (if any) of such accounts are United States accounts”;2