Tax Notes logo
[…] Even without such requirement provided in relation to a specific rule, in practice, the presiding officer generally would be guided by such estimates provided by the HBC, especially in the absence of contrary information. For example, in ruling on a point of order under Section 3(j)(3) of H.Res. 5 (112th Congress), the presiding officer stated that he had been "persuasively guided by an estimate from the chair of the Committee on the Budget." See Congressional Record, daily edition, vol. 157 (February 18, 2011), p. H1203.

28 The highway and mass transit categories are defined in Sections 251(c)(4)(B) and 251(c)(4)(C) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended (see 2 U.S.C. 900). The categories generally comprise the budget accounts "that are subject to the obligation limitations on contract authority set forth in the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users or for which appropriations are provided in accordance with authorizations in that Act."

29 For a brief colloquy between Representatives David Dreier and John Mica on the anticipated effect of the rules change on the funding of highway, highway safety, motor carrier safety, and transit programs, see Congressional Record, daily edition, vol. 157 (January 5, 2011), p.