Tax Notes logo
[…] "Oil" has different meanings in different legal or statutory contexts. For example, "oil" in the context of OPA and OSLTF response authority has a different meaning than "oil" in the context of the Internal Revenue Code that established a per-barrel tax to help finance the OSLTF. This difference has generated considerable interest from policymakers in recent months.

Oil in the Context of the Internal Revenue Code

The statutory provisions that cover the per-barrel oil tax that helps fund the OSLTF are codified in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC, Title 26 of the U.S. Code). Section 4611(a) imposes a per-barrel tax on:

  • "crude oil received at a United States refinery," and

  • "petroleum products entered into the United States for consumption, use, or warehousing."42

 

Section 4612 includes definitions for "crude oil," "petroleum products," and "domestic crude oil" for the purposes of the applicability of the per-barrel tax:
  • "The term 'crude oil' includes crude oil condensates and natural gasoline."