Tax Notes logo
[…] PPACA § 9006 supersedes the IRS regulations. Thus, payments made to corporations after December 31, 2011, will no longer be automatically exempt from information reporting requirements unless the corporation is a tax-exempt entity.

Amounts in Consideration of Property and Other Gross Proceeds

IRC § 6041(a) specifies a list of payments that can trigger its information reporting requirements. For payments made before January 1, 2012, these include "rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income."13 If the aggregate amount of these payments to a single payee equals $600 or more, then IRC § 6041(a) requires the payer to report the amount of those payments and the identity of the payee to the IRS.