CRS Reviews Payments in Lieu of Taxes Program
[…] See http://faq.bea.gov/cgi-bin/bea.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=513.
6Acquired lands are those which the United States obtained from a state or individual. Public domain lands are generally those which the United States obtained from a sovereign nation.
7 See CRS Report R41303, Reauthorizing the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000, by Ross W. Gorte.
8 All of the BLM lands eligible for SRS payments are in Oregon.
9Unit of general local government is defined in the law (31 U.S.C. § 6901(2)) as "a county (or parish), township, borough, or city where the city is independent of any other unit of general local government, that (i) is within the class or classes of such political subdivisions in a State that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be the principal provider or providers of governmental services within the State; and (ii) is a unit of general government as determined by the Secretary of the Interior on the basis of the same principles as were used on January 1, 1983, by the Secretary of Commerce for general statistical purposes" plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.