CRS Reviews Payments in Lieu of Taxes Program
[…] If so, one check is sent by the federal government to the state for distribution by the state to these smaller units of government. The distribution must occur within 30 days. As of FY2011, Wisconsin is the only state to have selected this feature of PILT.
Step 5. What Is This Year's Consumer Price Index?
A provision in the 1994 amendments to PILT adjusts the authorization levels for inflation. The standard and minimum rates, as well as the payment ceilings, are adjusted each year. Under 31 U.S.C. § 6903(d), "the Secretary of the Interior shall adjust each dollar amount specified in subsections (b) and (c) to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor, for the 12 months ending the preceding June 30." This is an unusual degree of inflation adjustment; no other federal land agency's payment program has this feature. But as will be shown below, increases in the authorization do not necessarily lead to a commensurate increase in the funds received by the counties.