Tax Notes logo
[…] The permitted sinking fund yield is equal to 110% of the long-term adjusted applicable federal rate (AFR), compounded semiannually. The permitted sinking fund yield is updated monthly, 26 U.S.C. 54A(d)(4)(C).

11 As reported on the following U.S. Treasury website: https://www.treasurydirect.gov/GA-SL/SLGS/selectQTCDate.htm.

12 26 U.S.C. 54A(i).

13 For rules on TCB stripping, see the following IRS Notice 2010-28 from Internal Revenue Bulletin 2010-15, April 12, 2010; available at http://www.irs.gov/irb/2010-15_IRB/ar08.html.

14 26 U.S.C. 54A(d)(5)(B). The term of TCBs is found by calculating the following: log(2)/log (1+r). The variable r is the "discount rate of the average annual interest rate of tax-exempt obligations having a term of 10 years or more which are issued during the month."

15 According to IRS Notice 2009-30, the $1.4 billion is for each of 2009 and 2010.

16 26 U.S.C. 54E(d)(1)(A). The private entity must donate an amount equivalent to 10% of the bond proceeds. Services of employees as volunteer mentors satisfies the 10% private partnership requirement.