Tax Notes logo
[…] The Tax Court correctly applied the statutory depletion allowance of 14 percent.

2. Mitsubishi next argues that it should have been permitted to include the purchase cost of minerals that it adds to calcium carbonate to make its cement products to its “mining costs” under 26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(4), thereby increasing the amount of its depletion deduction. That section provides that certain “treatment processes” are considered mining costs. 26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(4). “[I]n the case of calcium carbonates . . . when used in making cement” those treatment processes include “all processes (other than preheating of the kiln feed) applied prior to the introduction of the kiln feed into the kiln.” Id. § 613(c)(4)(F). Mitsubishi argues that the addition of these minerals to the calcium carbonate is a “process” that occurs prior to introducing the concrete mixture into the kiln, and therefore the cost of purchasing those additives constitutes mining costs.