Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the Marital Settlement Agreement, Dr. Walker had an option to purchase the Property, an option that required her, upon an exercise of that option, to fund the Trust for Children. She sought to be relieved of that obligation because, with the passage of months after execution of the Marital Settlement Agreement, she had covered many of the expenses that were to be covered by the Trust for Children. The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia ruled against her, but noted that she might have a right to seek reimbursement from the Trust for Children.

3Section 6331(a) authorizes “levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.”

4For example, Candela Corporation and Direct Capital Corporation have judgment liens against Dr. Walker's interest in the Property (and hence against the proceeds of the sale belonging to her) that are superior to some of the Federal tax liens.