Tax Notes logo
[…] Hale] owed." Id. This left a remaining refund of $757.69, which the IRS issued to Ms. Hale on March 20, 2013. Id.

Documents submitted with Ms. Hale's response indicate that the offset was accomplished to satisfy a purported debt Ms. Hale owed to FEMA. See Pl.'s Resp. at 142, 144, 147. These records show that, in December 2012, an "unpaid delinquent debt" to FEMA was referred to the Department of the Treasury for collection. Id. at 142. The amount of the debt was listed as $2,095.40. Id. Based on this referral, and in accordance with I.R.C. § 6402(d)(1)(A), $2,119.31 of Ms. Hale's refund for tax year 2012 was withheld as an offset to repay FEMA.3

I.R.C. § 6402(g) states in pertinent part that "[n]o court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f)." To the extent, therefore, that Ms. Hale is seeking review of the IRS's reduction of her tax refund to offset a debt she owed to FEMA, the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider it.

Section 6402(g) also provides, however, that it "does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency . . . to which the amount of such reduction was paid." Indeed, where a tax refund is offset to pay a debt to another agency, the plaintiff may have a cognizable illegal exaction claim against that agency. See Flander v. United States, 737 F. App'x 530, 532-33 (Fed.