Tax Notes logo
[…] Cl. 530, 534-36 (2014). Among these is the requirement set forth in I.RC. § 7422(a) that the taxpayer file an administrative refund request before filing a tax refund suit. Specifically, § 7422(a) provides that:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

I.R.C. § 7422(a). Moreover, under§ 6511(a), the taxpayer must file the administrative refund request within the later of "3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid." Further, "unless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within the time limits imposed by § 6511(a), a suit for refund . . . may not be maintained in any court." United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 602 (1990).