Tax Notes logo
[…] Hale's complaint, as well as jurisdictional facts drawn from the government's motion to dismiss, Ms. Hale's response, and the documents attached to the parties' filings.

2As summarized in a previous order of the Court, it is considering Ms. Hale's response to have been timely filed despite the fact that the court did not receive its copy of the document until April 8, 2019. Order at 2, Docket No. 15. Ms. Hale first attempted to send the response to the court via FedEx on March 20, 2019, and the government received a copy the following week. Id.

3I.R.C. § 6402(d)(1)(A) states, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt . . . the Secretary shall . . . reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt."

4Documents submitted with Ms. Hale's response include an April 2013 affidavit in which she described previous communications with FEMA and requested that it return the $2,119.31 that was offset from her refund. Pl.'s Resp. at 144. A November 2013 email submitted by Ms.