Tax Notes logo
[…] (D.I. 10 at 21). Trustee is correct that the IRC does not define the terms “incurred” or “accrued” and does not address the classification or prioritization of the taxes at issue. However, Trustee's contention that the income tax at issue here was incurred prior to the end of the 2015 tax year is incorrect because the IRC imposes a tax for an entire year, not individual events. See 26 U.S.C. §11. Corporate income tax liability is determined by, in part, netting all the year's income with all the year's deductible expenses, then applying the applicable tax rate. See Treas. Reg. § 1.11-1(e). That computation is based on the sum of information at the end of the tax year. Id.; 26 U.S.C. § 441(a) (“Taxable income shall be computed on the basis of the taxpayer's taxable year.”) Applying these provisions, Debtors' 2015 taxable income could only be calculated at the end of its taxable year after all income and deductions from income are known. Said differently, until December 31, 2015, Debtors did not have taxable income because not all possible events had occurred.