Tax Notes logo
[…] Second, the 2008 tax return was not filed via the June 16, 2009 fax because the fax did not constitute delivery of the tax return to the proper place for filing. The IRC specifies the place where tax returns are required to be filed. For persons other than corporations, "a return . . . shall be made to the Secretary — (i) in the internal revenue district in which is located the legal residence . . . of the person making the return, or (ii) at the service center serving the internal revenue district referred to in clause (i), as the Secretary may by regulations designate." IRC § 6091(b)(1). Looking to the applicable regulations, Treasury Regulation § 1.6091-2(a)(1) provides that "income tax returns of individuals . . . shall be filed with any person assigned the responsibility to receive returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence . . . of the person required to make the return." Further, in Friedmann v.