Tax Notes logo
[…] "A case ‘arises under’ federal law either where federal law creates the cause of action or ‘where the vindication of a right under state law necessarily turn[s] on some construction of federal law.’" Republican Party of Guam v. Gutierrez, 277 F.3d 1086, 1088-89 (9th Cir. 2002) (quotation omitted).

The Government points to four federal statutes which, it argues, confer jurisdiction over this action: 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, and 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and 7403. Dkt. # 18 at 11. The Court agrees. First, the Government’s Complaint asserts claims based on Mr. Buckardt’s unpaid federal income tax assessments and penalties. Dkt. # 1. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, federal courts have "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." Similarly, federal courts have original jurisdiction over "all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. Here, Plaintiff is the United States Government, accordingly, the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345.