Tax Notes logo
[…] The individual federal defendants move to dismiss plaintiff’s claims against them in their individual and official capacities.

Regarding plaintiff’s official capacity claims, a plaintiff cannot maintain an action against federal agents in their official capacities absent an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity. See Gilbert v. DaGrossa, 756 F.2d 1455, 1458 (9th Cir. 1985). Plaintiff’s complaint, while citing to statutes that permit actions against the United States, sets forth no authority permitting suit against individual federal defendants in their official capacities. See e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7431 ("If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of Section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States") (emphasis added); accord 26 U.S.C. § 7433. Accordingly, plaintiff’s claims against the individual federal defendants in their official capacities are facially improper and therefore subject to dismissal.