Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), the term “gasoline blend stock” means any petroleum product component of gasoline.

26 U.S.C. § 4083(2). Treasury regulation § 48.4081-1 also provides definitions for purposes of the tax on taxable fuel imposed by § 4081 and lists 24 gasoline blend stocks. See 26 C.F.R. § 48.4081-1(c)(3)(i). One of those gasoline blend stocks is butane. § 48.4081-1(c)(3)(i)(B).

In 2005, Congress enacted the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA). SAFETEA introduced two tax credits related to alternative fuels under 26 U.S.C. § 6426: the alternative fuel credit, § 6426(d), and the alternative fuel mixture credit, § 6426(e). As relevant here, § 6426(e) allows taxpayers to obtain a credit for “producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.” § 6426(e)(1). The statute defines an “alternative fuel mixture” as a “mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel” that is either “sold by the taxpayer . . . for use as fuel” or “used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.” § 6426(e)(2)(A)(B).