Tax Notes logo
[…] Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)). “When interpreting statutory language, the meaning attributed to a phrase 'depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis.'” Id. at 649 (quoting Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1, 7 (2011)). “If we find that the language in a statute is unambiguous, we will not conduct further inquiry into its meaning and enforce the statute in accordance with its plain meaning.” Id.

Section 6426(e)(1) provides a tax credit to a taxpayer who produces “any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.” The statute defines “alternative fuel mixture” as a mixture of an “alternative fuel” and a “taxable fuel (as defined in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 4083(a)(1)).” § 6426(e)(2). Section 4083's definition of “taxable fuel” includes gasoline and further notes that the term gasoline comprises “any gasoline blend stock,” which means “any petroleum product component of gasoline.” § 4083(a).