Tax Notes logo
[…] Gilette, 738 F.3d 63, 74 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting Huet, 665 F.3d at 595). The court's review is therefore limited to determining whether, assuming the facts alleged in the indictment are true, “a jury could find that the defendant committed the offense for which he was charged.” Huet, 665 F.3d at 596. A district court should generally uphold an indictment “unless it is so defective that it does not, by any reasonable construction, charge an offense.” United States v. Willis, 844 F.3d 155, 162 (3d Cir. 2016) (quoting Vitillo, 490 F.3d at 324).

DISCUSSION

Kelly is charged under 18 U.S.C. § 371, which provides as follows:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.