Tax Notes logo
[…] The relevant regulations, as set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 601.401, provide that “[e]mployee tax must be deducted and withheld by employers from 'wages' or 'compensation'. . . paid to employees, and the employer is liable for the employee tax whether or not it is so deducted.” Id. § 601.401(a)(3). The regulations further provide that:

Employment tax returns must be filed with the district director or, if so provided in instructions applicable to a return, with the service center designated in the instructions.