Tax Notes logo
[…] Batmasian, 730 F. App'x 776, 779-80 (11th Cir. 2018) (quoting Lexmark, 572 U.S. at 127) (first alteration added). “Our task in interpreting the meaning of § 7434 'begins where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself.'” Katzman, 660 F.3d at 568 (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989)). “'In this case it is also where the inquiry should end, for where, as here, the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.'” Id. (quoting Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. at 421).

26 U.S.C. § 7434 provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) (emphasis added); accord Baker, 730 F. App'x at 779. As the Eleventh Circuit held in Baker v.