Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 653.

At the outset, we agree with Pacheco that he has sufficiently pled that “information returns” were filed in this case. See Pl. Mem. at 4-6. The statute defines “information return” by incorporating by reference the definitions contained in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A). See 26 U.S.C. § 7434(f). Section 6724(d)(1)(A) lists a number of different types of statements that qualify as “information returns,” which are defined elsewhere in the United States Code, including “any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by” 26 U.S.C. § 6041(a). That section, in turn, provides that