Tax Notes logo
[…] See ECF No. 56. On May 30, 2019, Magistrate Judge Gorenstein filed a Report and Recommendation recommending that the motion be granted on the ground that Pacheco does not have a cause of action under Section 7434(a). See ECF No. 63 (“R&R”). Plaintiff filed timely objections. See ECF No. 66.

The Court, having reviewed the R&R de novo in accordance with Rule 72(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, see 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3), agrees with Magistrate Judge Gorenstein's conclusion that Pacheco does not have a cause of action under Section 7434(a). That provision states that “if any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). By its terms, therefore, the statute provides a cause of action only to a person “to whom payments were purportedly made according to the fraudulent information return.” R&R at 7 (internal quotation marks omitted).