Tax Notes logo
[…] Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 47-48 (2d Cir. 1991)); accord Halebian v. Berv, 644 F.3d 122, 130 n.7 (2d Cir. 2011).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants argue that Pacheco's complaint should be dismissed on three grounds: (1) Pacheco fails to plead a valid tax fraud claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a), Def. Mem. at 7-8; (2) because Pacheco fails to plead a valid claim on his own behalf, his class allegations must also be dismissed, id. at 8-10; and (3) Pacheco cannot bring this case because he is purportedly an undocumented immigrant, id. at 11-12.

26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” Id.; see generally Katzman v. Essex Waterfront Owners LLC, 660 F.3d 565, 566 (2d Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (section 7434 is a “provision that creates a civil damages remedy for the willful filing of fraudulent 'information return[s]'”) (alteration in original).