Tax Notes logo
[…] As the Court has explained above, Ms. LaBella has failed to produce any evidence that the Subject Property was her marital home or that she is a creditor of the LaBella Revocable Trust; instead, the evidence the United States has submitted is to the contrary. See Wiand v. Lee, 753 F.3d 1194, 1199-1200 (11th Cir. 2014); see also Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a) (under the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a transfer is fraudulent when a “debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”).

The Court will enter judgment that Gloria LaBella has no interest in the Subject Property and is not entitled to any proceeds upon the sale of the Subject Property.

III. CALCULATION OF TAX LIABILITY OF CORNWELL