Tax Notes logo
[…] For these reasons, I recommend denying Defendant's motion to dismiss.

2. Unpaid Taxes

Plaintiff seeks judgment on unpaid taxes assessed against Defendant. (ECF No. 24.) The Secretary of Treasury “is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties),” and the Secretary must specifically “assess” the taxpayer's returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a). “An 'assessment' amounts to an IRS determination that a taxpayer owes the Federal Government a certain amount of unpaid taxes.” United States v. Fior D'Italia, Inc., 536 U.S. 238, 242 (2002); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6203 (“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”); Rambo v. United States, 492 F.2d 1060, 1061 n.1 (6th Cir. 1974) (“An assessment is an administrative determination that a certain amount is currently due and owing as a tax.”).

Proving liability on assessments is straightforward.