Tax Notes logo
[…] Defendant admits receiving “a packet of documents” from the opposing attorney but contends they were non-responsive to his request because (as best I can tell from his argument) the attorney was not the designated Assessment Officer nor were the documents certified by such an officer. (ECF No.30, PageID.329-330.)7

Defendant is correct that he was entitled to information regarding the assessments — he is incorrect that he failed to receive that information. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6203, “Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.” The regulations further identify the information to be furnished upon request: “If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of