Tax Notes logo
[…] Also, if no assessment officer actually signed any summary assessment records relating to this case, no valid assessments would exist." Id.

In its Reply, the United States argues that Plaintiff has yet to explain how knowing the names of the assessment officers who signed the RCAS Reports 006 or how they came to be hired has any probative value in Plaintiff’s defense of the United States’ counterclaim. Doc. 214 at 1. The United States further argues that

[w]hile it is true that 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 requires that an "assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment," it does not specify that a given assessment officer must be the one to sign the summary record of assessment, i.e., sign the RACS006 Report. The Form 4340s already establish that an assessment officer signed a summary record of assessment.