Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 190-1 at 5.

The Court finds Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel as to Request for Production No. 2 is not well taken and is DENIED.

Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that an assessment of tax "shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. Section 6203 also provides that "a copy of the record of assessment" must be furnished to the taxpayer upon request. Id. Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 amplifies this rule by stating that an assessment is made "by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment," and that the summary record, through supporting records, shall provide "identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (emphasis added). Section 301.6203-1 further specifies that "[i]f the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed." Id.

The IRS must comply with the regulations governing the assessment process and allow taxpayers to request a copy of certain parts of the assessment records. March v. I.R.S., 335 F.3d at 1186, 1188 (10th Cir. 2003).