Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition, the Court concludes that it was necessary to disclose the identities of the other Plaintiffs in the attachments to summonses. Agent L’Heureux would be unable to conduct his investigation if he was unable to identify the persons or entities whose records he summoned.

ii. Information not otherwise available

In order for the disclosure of return information to fall within the investigatory purposes exception, the disclosure must not only be necessary to obtain the information sought, but the information sought must also not otherwise be reasonably available. See 26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(6) (stating that IRS employees "may, in connection with his official duties . . . disclose return information to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in obtaining information, which is not otherwise reasonably available . . ."). The Treasury Regulations further define "information not otherwise reasonably available" as: