Tax Notes logo
[…] Raines & Zapata, LLP; Allegiance Bank; Alliance Bernstein, LP; American Express; Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC; Bank of America, NA; Citibank NA; Comerica Bank; JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA; Chase Bank USA NA; JP Morgan Securities, LLC, and Wells Fargo Bank NA. Docs. 53, ¶ 45; 59, ¶ 45. The Court concludes that the disclosure of the identity of Craig A. Williams, the taxpayer to whom the summonses pertain, and the disclosures of the identities of the other Plaintiffs in attachments to the summonses, are necessary to obtain the information sought because they are specifically mandated by section 7609(a)(3). See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(3) ("Any summons to which this subsection applies . . . shall identify the taxpayer to whom the summons relates or the other person to whom the records pertain and shall provide such other information as will enable the person summoned to locate the records required under the summons.").