Tax Notes logo
[…] IV. Good Faith Exception

As noted above, the Court concludes that Defendant has not established as a matter of law that the disclosures of tax identification numbers to J. Pacetti, Zadok Jewelers, Lochinvar Golf Club and The Clubs at Houston Oaks were permissible under the investigatory purposes exception. The next question the Court must examine is whether the disclosures fall within the "good faith" exception to liability. Under section 7431(b), "[n]o liability shall arise under this section with respect to any . . . disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(b)(1). The good faith defense to a section 6103 violation "is analogous to the immunity defense provided to government officials performing discretionary functions." Jones v. United States, 97 F.3d 1121, 1124 (8th Cir. 1996) (citing Harlow v.