Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 34 at 13.

Although Defendant argued that 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(3) mandated that all summonses issued by the IRS "identify the taxpayer to whom the summons relates or the other persons to whom the records pertain," Doc. 25 at 10, the Court noted in its Memorandum Opinion and Order Denying Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss that section 7609(a)(3) applies only to those summonses subject to § 7609’s notice requirements, Doc. 34 at 15. Specifically excepted from the notice