Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321, 6322, 6331(a). Under 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a), the United States is authorized to bring a civil action to enforce a lien where a taxpayer has refused or neglected to pay any federal tax with respect to any federal tax lien or to subject any property in which the taxpayer has any right, title, or interest to the payment of such federal tax or liability. Section 7403(b) requires the United States to name as parties in any such action all persons who have liens upon or claim an interest in the property in order to give them an opportunity to assert a claim. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b). Section 7403(c) further states that in such a proceeding "[t]he court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c).

In this case, the United States has been authorized to institute this action by the IRS to collect Defendant Rotuski’s outstanding income tax liabilities by, among other things, foreclosing on federal tax liens against the Subject Property.