Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

The government notes, correctly, that the referral to the Department of Justice was automatic under 28 C.F.R. § 0.70, which provides that the Assistant Attorney General of the Tax Division "shall" handle "[a]ppellate proceedings in connection with civil and criminal cases[,] . . . including petitions to review decisions of the Tax Court of the United States." Doc. 38 at 6-7 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 0.70(d)); see Huff v.