Tax Notes logo
[…] Aug. 31, 1990), rev'd on other grounds, 977 F.2d 1318 (9th Cir. 1992). But see Carlson v. United States, 754 F.3d 1223, 1229 (11th Cir. 2014) (finding that section 6701 requires proof of fraud by the tax return preparer, and thus the Government was required to prove the preparer's liability by clear and convincing evidence). Since we conclude that there is clear and convincing evidence satisfying the provisions of section 6701, we need not and do not opine as to the proper burden of proof.

[*99] 2. Aiding, Assisting, or Preparing with Knowledge of Use of Document

The first element of section 6701(a) requires that the person to be penalized must aid, assist in, procure, or advise with respect to “the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other [tax] document”. The second element requires that the person know or have reason to believe that such portion of a document will be used in connection with a material matter arising under the internal revenue laws.

The Court considers these two requirements.