Tax Notes logo
[…] 22The parties stipulated another letter dated July 27, 2005. The July 27 letter is nearly identical to the May 24 letter except for the date. The parties did not clarify why petitioner’s LA attorney would send another version of the May 24 letter or whether he actually sent the July 27 letter.

23In this document petitioner asserts: “The U.S. Patent Office has just officially awarded our tax office [12-20-05] with a U.S. Patent”.

24Respondent asserts in his opening brief that the letter was dated February 7, 2006. A copy of this letter was not made a part of the record.

25Under sec. 7407, a District Court may enjoin a tax return preparer who has engaged in several types of conduct, including conduct subject to penalty under sec. 6694 or “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws”. Sec. 7407(a) and (b)(1)(A), (D).

26The client list identifies an additional 26 tax returns for taxable years 2000 and 2001, years which are not in issue.