Tax Notes logo
[…] Respondent has satisfied his burden of production to show that section 6654(a) additions to tax are appropriate. Petitioner has failed to show the applicability of any exception. We will sustain the section 6654(a) additions to tax after taking account of adjustments made to reflect the correct deficiencies in tax.

C. Self-Employment Tax

Section 1401 imposes a tax on self-employment income of every individual. Self-employment income is defined as "the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual * * * during any taxable year". Sec. 1402(b). The term [*22] "net earnings from self-employment" is defined as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions * * * which are attributable to such trade or business". Sec. 1402(a). Individuals whose net earnings from self-employment equal or exceed $400 during the taxable year are required to report such income. Sec. 6017. Self-employment tax is assessed and collected as part of the income tax, must be included in computing any income tax deficiency or overpayment for the applicable tax period, and must be taken into account for estimated tax purposes. Sec. 1401; see also sec. 1.1401-1(a), Income Tax Regs.

Section 1402(c)(4) provides that the term "trade or business" does not include "the performance of service by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry" if an exemption under section 1402(e) is effective for the minister. Wingo v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 922, 929 (1987); Good v.