Tax Notes logo
[…] 91 These CFCs are referred to herein as MIR, MAIL, and MOPR for simplicity and consistency with the rest of this report. It is understood that MIR and MAIL, for example, are disregarded entity subsidiaries of one or two other Microsoft CFCs.

92 Reg. section 1.864-7(c) makes clear that when a U.S.-based person controls a CFC through general supervision and control over its policies (including “top management decisions”), that will not cause an office or other fixed place of business within the United States. However, the regulations (including the examples in reg. section 1.864-7(g)) make clear that this result assumes that “the foreign corporation has a chief executive officer, . . . who conducts the day-to-day trade or business of the foreign corporation from a foreign office.” While Microsoft’s CFCs have many employees, it is extremely unlikely that any CFC has a CEO who has any actual authority over both the CFC’s full geographic territory and the Microsoft US personnel who conduct exploitation of the CFC’s business.