Tax Notes logo
[…] 81 Technically, the periodic adjustment calculations, including the trigger calculation, are performed participant by participant. Because we don’t have detailed financial results by participant, those participant-level calculations are impossible. In any event, the high level of aggregate profitability of the participants as a group is such that it appears nearly impossible that one or more participants would not suffer a periodic adjustment.

82 This same discretion applies to any allocation under section 482, which states: “The Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses.” Reg. section 1.482-7(i) reinforces this in the context of any cost-sharing allocation: “The Commissioner may make allocations to adjust the results of a controlled transaction in connection with a CSA . . . in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph (i).”