Tax Notes logo
[…] 12 Finley, “Periodic Adjustments, Part 1: Should the Arm’s-Length Standard Matter?” Tax Notes Federal, Aug. 15, 2022, p. 1064; Finley, “Periodic Adjustments, Part 2: Clinging to the Ex Ante Orthodoxy,” Tax Notes Federal, Aug. 29, 2022, p. 1364; and Finley, “Do Periodic Adjustments Violate U.S. Treaty Commitments?” Tax Notes Federal, Oct. 10, 2022, p. 174.

13 H.R. Rep. No. 99-246, at 425-426 (1985).

14 Joint Committee on Taxation, “General Explanation of the Tax Reform Act of 1986,” JCS-10-87, at 1016 (1987).

15 AM 2007-007, at 2-3.

16 Id. at 12.

17 Section 482 states: “In the case of any transfer . . . of intangible property . . . the income with respect to such transfer . . . shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” The reg. section 1.482-7(i)(6) regulations implemented this statutory requirement by defining a CWI range, comprised of a periodic return ratio range (PRRR) of between 0.667 and 1.5, within which the actually experienced return ratio (AERR) must fall to avoid a periodic adjustment.