Tax Notes logo
[…] Of course, administrative constraints complicate this story. States do not currently have a general wealth tax, nor is it likely to be feasible for them to design and implement a major new tax quickly enough to offset upcoming budget shortfalls. Moreover, some states face legal prohibitions against general taxes on wealth; for instance, article XVI, section 3, of the New York State Constitution states that:

Intangible personal property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof, except that the income therefrom may be taken into consideration in computing any excise tax measured by income generally.

Thus, because such a large share of wealth consists of intangible personal property (chiefly in the form of financial assets such as stocks and bonds), any meaningful New York wealth tax would likely require a constitutional amendment.