Tax Notes logo
[…] 16 Jaleesa Bustamante, “Student Loan Debt Statistics,” Educationdate.org (Apr. 12, 2020) (“35 million of these borrowers may qualify for student debt relief under the CARES Act of 2020” and “44.7 million student borrowers are in debt by an average of $37,584 each.”); see also Zack Friedman, “Student Loan Debt Statistics in 2020: A Record $1.6 Trillion,” Forbes, Feb. 3, 2020.

17 20 U.S.C. section 1082(a)(4) and (6) generally allow the secretary to modify the “rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note” and “release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand,” respectively.

18 20 U.S.C. section 1087ee(a)(5).