Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or

(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.

Id. § 802(c)(1).

Section 802(c)(2)(A) of the ARPA prohibits a State from using the relief funds to “directly or indirectly offset a reduction in net tax revenue of such State [ ] resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise),” (the “Offset Restriction”). In the event a State does not comply with the Offset Restriction, it “shall be required to repay to the Secretary [of the Treasury] an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation [thereof].” Id. § 802(e).