Tax Notes logo
[…] Despite these objections, on October 16, 2020, Massachusetts published and approved the final rule (“Tax Rule”) largely as proposed. See 830 C.M.R. 62.5A3: Massachusetts Source Income of Non-Residents Telecommuting due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, Mass. Dep't of Revenue, (Oct. 16, 2020), https://bit.ly/31fgB9r. The Tax Rule took effect immediately.

ARGUMENT

Article III of the U.S. Constitution provides that “[i]n all Cases . . . in which a state shall be a Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. In addition, under 28 U.S.C. §1251(a), “[t]he Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.” 28 U.S.C. §1251(a). A plaintiff seeking to bring an original action in this Court must first file a motion for leave to file a bill of complaint. See S. Ct. R. 17.