Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) “Employer” means the person for whom an individual performs or performed a service, of whatever nature, as the employee of the person.

(5) “Nonresident” [employee] means an individual domiciled outside this State . . .

* * *

Code Section 12-8-520 details the “wages” subject to withholding and amounts to be withheld.

Code Section 12-8-520(A) provides for the wage threshold upon which an employer must withhold South Carolina income tax on an employee, and reads:

(A) An employer paying wages to an employee shall withhold income tax for that employee if at the time of payment the wages are expected to equal one thousand dollars or more during the year, except as provided in (C), using the tables and rules promulgated by the department.

Code Section 12-8-520(C) addresses when “wages” of a resident employee working in another state are not subject to the withholding requirements of Title 12, Chapter 8, and reads:

(C) The following wages are not subject to the withholding requirements of this chapter: