Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 802(c). But to ensure that the new federal funds would be used for the broad categories of state expenditures it identified, Congress specified that States cannot use the federal funds to off-set a reduction in net tax revenue resulting from changes in state law. Id. § 802(c)(2)(A) (the “offset provision”). Congress also gave the Secretary of the Treasury the power to “issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” Section 802, id. § 802(f), and the Treasury Department exercised this authority by issuing an Interim Final Rule, see Notice of Interim Final Rule, 86 Fed.