Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., National Cable & Telecomms. Ass'n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 980 (2005) (deference treats “ambiguities in statutes within an agency's jurisdiction to administer” as “delegations of authority to the agency to fill the statutory gap in reasonable fashion”).

Consistent with that long line of precedent, Congress vested the Treasury Department with authority to implement the Offset Provision. Section 802(f) expressly provides that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” the Fiscal Recovery Fund. 42 U.S.C. § 802(f). And the regulations implementing the Offset Provision address the details that Missouri identifies, such as by identifying the baseline year.