Tax Notes logo
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 802(b)(3)(A)

42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1)

42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)

42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A)

42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(B)

42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1)

42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(2)(A)

42 U.S.C. § 802(e)

42 U.S.C. § 802(f)

42 U.S.C. § 802(g)(1)

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(b)(1)

Regulations:

31 C.F.R. § 35.1 et seq.

Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds, 86 Fed. Reg. 26,786 (May 17, 2021)


STATEMENT OF ISSUES

The American Rescue Plan Act provides nearly $200 billion in new federal grants to help States “mitigate the fiscal effects” of the COVID-19 pandemic. 42 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). The Act gives States considerable flexibility in determining how to use these funds but specifies that a State “shall not use the funds . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State” resulting from changes in state tax law during the covered period. Id. § 802(c)(2)(A) (the Offset Provision).

Missouri contends that the Offset Provision would be unconstitutional if it were broadly interpreted to “deny[ ] States the ability to cut taxes in any manner whatsoever.”