Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 802(c)(1).

In addition to delimiting the permissible uses of Fiscal Recovery Funds, Section 802 includes two “[f]urther restriction[s]” on the use of the funds. 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2). One is that a State may not deposit the funds into a pension fund. Id. § 802(c)(2)(B). The other, which is at issue here, provides that a State “shall not use the funds . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State” resulting from a change in state law during a covered time period. Id. § 802(c)(2)(A).1