Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) a plan that is in critical status under this paragraph shall not emerge from critical status except in accordance with subsection (e)(4)(B).".

 

(2) ANNUAL CERTIFICATION. --

 

(A) IN GENERAL. -- Section 432(b)(3)(A)(i) of such Code is amended by striking ", and" and inserting "or for any of the succeeding 5 plan years, and".

(B) ACTUARIAL PROJECTIONS. -- Section 432(b)(3)(B) of such Code is amended --

 

(i) in clause (i), by striking "In making the determinations" and inserting "Except as provided in clause (iv), in making the determinations"; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following:

"(iv) PROJECTIONS RELATING TO CRITICAL STATUS IN SUCCEEDING PLAN YEARS. -- Clauses (i) and (ii) (other than the 2nd sentence of clause (i)) may be disregarded by a plan actuary in the case of any certification of whether a plan will be in critical status in a succeeding plan year, except that a plan sponsor may not elect to be in critical status for a plan year under paragraph (4) in any case in which the certification upon which such election would be based is made without regard to such clauses.".

(3) NOTICE. --

 

(A) OF ELECTION TO BE IN CRITICAL STATUS. -- Section 432(b)(3)(D)(i) of such Code is amended --

 

(i) by inserting after "for a plan year" the following: "or in which a plan sponsor elects to be in critical status for a plan year under paragraph (4)"; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following: "In any case in which a plan sponsor elects to be in critical status for a plan year under paragraph (4), the plan sponsor shall notify the Secretary of such election not later than 30 days after the date of such certification or such other time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations or other guidance.".

 

(B) OF PROJECTION TO BE IN CRITICAL STATUS IN A FUTURE PLAN YEAR. -- Section 432(b)(3)(D) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following:

 

"(iv) NOTICE OF PROJECTION TO BE IN CRITICAL STATUS IN A FUTURE PLAN YEAR. -- In any case in which it is certified under subparagraph (A)(i) that a multiemployer plan will be in critical status for any of 5 succeeding plan years (but not for the current plan year) and the plan sponsor of such plan has not made an election to be in critical status for the plan year under paragraph (4), the plan sponsor shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification, provide notification of the projected critical status to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2014.

 

SEC. 103. CLARIFICATION OF RULE FOR EMERGENCE FROM CRITICAL STATUS.

 

* * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. -- Section 432(e)(4)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
"(B) EMERGENCE. --

 

"(i) IN GENERAL. -- A plan in critical status shall remain in such status until a plan year for which the plan actuary certifies, in accordance with subsection (b)(3)(A), that --

 

"(I) the plan is not described in one or more of the subparagraphs in subsection (b)(2) as of the beginning of the plan year,