Tax Notes logo
[…] Subtitle A -- Amendments to Pension Protection Act of 2006

 

 

SEC. 101. REPEAL OF SUNSET OF PPA FUNDING RULES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subtitle C of title II of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 (26 U.S.C. 412 note) is repealed.
* * *

 

 

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
* * *

 

 

(2) AMENDMENT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. -- Section 431(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking subparagraph (C).
SEC. 102. ELECTION TO BE IN CRITICAL STATUS.

 

* * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. --

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 432(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(4) ELECTION TO BE IN CRITICAL STATUS. -- Notwithstanding paragraph (2) and subject to paragraph (3)(B)(iv) --

 

"(A) the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan that is not in critical status for a plan year but that is projected by the plan actuary, pursuant to the determination under paragraph (3), to be in critical status in any of the succeeding 5 plan years may, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification under paragraph (3)(A), elect to be in critical status effective for the current plan year,