Tax Notes logo
[…] "(bb) the plan is projected to become insolvent within the meaning of section 418E for any of the 30 succeeding plan years.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2014.

 

SEC. 104. ENDANGERED STATUS NOT APPLICABLE IF NO ADDITIONAL ACTION IS REQUIRED.

 

* * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. --

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 432(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by section 102, is further amended --

 

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "the plan is not in critical status for the plan year" and inserting "the plan is not in critical status for the plan year and is not described in paragraph (5),"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

 

"(5) SPECIAL RULE. -- A plan is described in this paragraph if --

 

"(A) as part of the actuarial certification of endangered status under paragraph (3)(A) for the plan year, the plan actuary certifies that the plan is projected to no longer be described in either paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B) as of the end of the tenth plan year ending after the plan year to which the certification relates, and

"(B) the plan was not in critical or endangered status for the immediately preceding plan year.".

 

(2) NOTICE. -- Section 432(b)(3)(D) of such Code is amended --

 

(A) by redesignating clause (iii) and clause (iv) (as added by section 102(b)(3)(B)) as clauses (iv) and (v), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

 

"(iii) In the case of a multiemployer plan that would be in endangered status but for paragraph (5), the plan sponsor shall provide notice to the bargaining parties and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation that the plan would be in endangered status but for such paragraph.".

 

(C) in clause (iv) (as redesignated by subparagraph (A)), by striking "clause (ii)" and inserting "clauses (ii) and (iii)".

 

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 432(b)(3)(A)(i) of such Code is amended by inserting after "endangered status for a plan year" the following: ", or would be in endangered status for such plan year but for paragraph (5),".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2014.

 

SEC. 105. CORRECT ENDANGERED STATUS FUNDING IMPROVEMENT PLAN TARGET FUNDED PERCENTAGE.

 

* * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. -- Section 432(c)(3)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended --

 

(1) in clause (i)(I), by striking "of such period" and inserting "of the first plan year for which the plan is certified to be in endangered status pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)"; and

(2) in clause (ii), by striking "any plan year" and inserting "the last plan year".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2014.

 

SEC. 106. CONFORMING ENDANGERED STATUS AND CRITICAL STATUS RULES DURING FUNDING IMPROVEMENT AND REHABILITATION PLAN ADOPTION PERIODS.

 

* * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. -- Section 432(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

"(d) RULES FOR OPERATION OF PLAN DURING ADOPTION AND IMPROVEMENT PERIODS. --

 

"(1) COMPLIANCE WITH FUNDING IMPROVEMENT PLAN. --

 

"(A) IN GENERAL. -- A plan may not be amended after the date of the adoption of a funding improvement plan under subsection (c) so as to be inconsistent with the funding improvement plan.