Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
DIVISION P -- OTHER RETIREMENT-RELATED MODIFICATIONS

 

 

* * *

 

 

SEC. 2. CLARIFICATION OF THE NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE.

 

* * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. -- Section 411 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE FOR CERTAIN EXISTING DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS. --

 

"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Notwithstanding subsection (a)(8), an applicable plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this subchapter, or as failing to have a uniform normal retirement age for purposes of this subchapter, solely because the plan provides for a normal retirement age described in paragraph (2).

"(2) APPLICABLE PLAN. -- For purposes of this subsection --

 

"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'applicable plan' means a defined benefit plan the terms of which, on or before December 8, 2014, provided for a normal retirement age which is the earlier of --