Tax Notes logo
[…] * * *

 

 

(b) AMENDMENTS TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. --

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- Sections 418, 418A, 418B, 418C, and 418D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 are repealed.

(2) MODIFICATION OF INSOLVENCY RULES. -- Section 418E of such Code is amended --

 

(A) by striking "reorganization" each place it appears and inserting "critical status, as described in subsection 432(b)(2),";

(B) in subsection (c)(2) --

 

(i) by striking "The suspension" and inserting "(A) The suspension";

(ii) by striking "(within the meaning of section 418(b)(6))"; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

 

"(B) For purposes of this paragraph --

 

"(i) the term 'person in pay status' means --

 

"(I) a participant or beneficiary on the last day of the base plan year who, at any time during such year, was paid an early, late, normal, or disability retirement benefit (or a death benefit related to a retirement benefit), and

"(II) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, any other person who is entitled to such a benefit under the plan.

 

"(ii) the base plan year for any plan year is --