Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking "section 418A(a)(2) and the plan participants and beneficiaries" and inserting "section 101(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974"; and

 

(E) by adding at the end the following:
"(h) Subsections (a) and (c) shall not apply to a plan that, for the plan year, is operating under section 432(e)(9), regarding benefit suspensions by certain multiemployer plans in critical and declining status.".

 

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --

 

(A) MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS. -- Section 431(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of section 412, the accumulated funding deficiency of a multiemployer plan for any plan year is the amount, determined as of the end of the plan year, equal to the excess (if any) of the total charges to the funding standard account of the plan for all plan years (beginning with the first plan year for which this part applies to the plan) over the total credits to such account for such years.".
(B) MODIFICATION OF SUBPART HEADING. -- Subpart C of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by striking the heading and inserting "INSOLVENT PLANS".