Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking "and" at the end;

(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking the period at the end and inserting ", and"; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

 

"(3) if the plan is in critical and declining status --

 

"(A) the requirements of paragraph (2) shall apply to the plan; and

"(B) the plan sponsor may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits in accordance with the requirements of subsection (e)(9).".

 

(2) CRITICAL AND DECLINING STATUS DEFINED. -- Section 432(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by sections 102 and 104, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

"(6) CRITICAL AND DECLINING STATUS. -- For purposes of this section, a plan in critical status shall be treated as in critical and declining status if the plan is described in one or more of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (2) and the plan is projected to become insolvent within the meaning of section 418E during the current plan year or any of the 14 succeeding plan years (19 succeeding plan years if the plan has a ratio of inactive participants to active participants that exceeds 2 to 1 or if the funded percentage of the plan is less than 80 percent).".

(3) ANNUAL CERTIFICATION. -- Section 432(b)(3)(A)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended --

 

(A) by striking "and whether" and inserting ", whether", and

(B) by inserting ", and whether or not the plan is or will be in critical and declining status for such plan year" before ", and" at the end.

 

(4) PROJECTIONS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. -- Section 432(b)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(iv) PROJECTIONS OF CRITICAL AND DECLINING STATUS. -- In determining whether a plan is in critical and declining status as described in subsection (e)(9), clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall apply, except that --

 

"(I) if reasonable, the plan actuary shall assume that each contributing employer in compliance continues to comply through the end of the rehabilitation period or such later time as provided in subsection (e)(3)(A)(ii) with the terms of the rehabilitation plan that correspond to the schedule adopted or imposed under subsection (e), and

"(II) the plan actuary shall take into account any suspensions of benefits described in subsection (e)(9) adopted in a prior plan year that are still in effect.".

(5) BENEFIT SUSPENSIONS FOR MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS IN CRITICAL AND DECLINING STATUS. -- Section 432(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by section 109) is amended by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:

"(9) BENEFIT SUSPENSIONS FOR MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS IN CRITICAL AND DECLINING STATUS. --

 

"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Notwithstanding section 411(d)(6) and subject to subparagraphs (B) through (I), the plan sponsor of a plan in critical and declining status may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits which the sponsor deems appropriate.

"(B) SUSPENSION OF BENEFITS. --