Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) in subsection (d) --

 

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking "(determined in accordance with section 418B(3)(B)(ii))";

(ii) by adding at the end the following: "(4) For purposes of this subsection, the value of plan assets shall be the value of the available plan assets determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.";

 

(D) in subsection (e)(1) --

 

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking "the corporation, the parties described in section 418A(a)(2), and the plan participants and beneficiaries" and inserting "the parties described in section 101(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974"; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking "section 418A(a)(2) and the plan participants and beneficiaries" and inserting "section 101(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974"; and

 

(E) by adding at the end the following:
"(h) Subsections (a) and (c) shall not apply to a plan that, for the plan year, is operating under section 432(e)(9), regarding benefit suspensions by certain multiemployer plans in critical and declining status.".

 

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --