Tax Notes logo
[…] "(J) SPECIAL RULE FOR EMERGENCE FROM CRITICAL STATUS. -- A plan certified to be in critical and declining status pursuant to projections made under subsection (b)(3) for which a suspension of benefits has been made by the plan sponsor pursuant to this paragraph shall not emerge from critical status under paragraph (4)(B), until such time as --

 

"(i) the plan is no longer certified to be in critical or endangered status under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b), and

"(ii) the plan is projected to avoid insolvency under section 418E.".

(6) RULE RELATING TO WITHDRAWAL LIABILITY. -- Section 432(g)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by section 109, is further amended by inserting ", or benefit reductions or suspensions while in critical and declining status under subsection (e)(9)), unless the withdrawal occurs more than ten years after the effective date of a benefit suspension by a plan in critical and declining status," after "benefit reductions under subsection (e)(8) or (f)".