Tax Notes logo
[…] Since, as these witnesses testified, they did not seek or obtain authorization from their county legislative bodies, respondent concludes that the contracts with Thompson & Green were not legal, and thus were not governmental obligations under section 103. We do not agree.

Tenn. Code Ann. Section 5-14-108(m) provides in pertinent part:

The county purchasing agent is authorized to purchase and contract to purchase materials, supplies, equipment anc contractual services on a fiscal year basis, but no commitment shall be made which extends beyond the end of the current fiscal year for which appropriations have been made by the county legislative body, except such commitments as are authorized by resolution of the county legislative body....

First, respondent has not shown that Tenn. Code Ann. Section 5-14-108(m) is applicable to the transactions involved here or that, if it is applicable, that the commitments (with one possible exception) extend beyond the current fiscal year.