Tax Notes logo
[…] P'ship v. Comm'r, 615 F.3d 321, 329 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting Glass v. Comm'r, 471 F.3d 698, 706 (6th Cir. 2006)). A contribution of a “qualified conservation easement” is an exception to this rule. See id. To constitute such an easement, the contribution must be “(A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to a qualified organization, [and] (C) exclusively for conservation purposes.” 26 U.S.C. § 170(h)(1). “An easement qualifies . . . if it is a 'restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.'” BC Ranch II, L.P. v. Comm'r, 867 F.3d 547, 551 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 170(h)(2)(C)). The taxpayer (here, PBBM) “has the burden of proving entitlement to [its] claimed deduction.” Id.

We review the tax court's conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact for clear error. Id.