Tax Notes logo
[…] The amount of access afforded the public by the donation of an easement shall be determined with reference to the amount of access permitted by the terms of the easement which are established by the donor, rather than the amount of access actually provided by the donee organization.

26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv)(C) (emphasis added). The Commissioner contends that this provision does not apply to recreation easements, such as the one here.

It is true that the regulatory provision cited by PBBM applies to historic preservation easements.5 Id. However, the regulations concerning open space easements also indicate that public access should be determined by examining the language of the deed. See id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(ii)(B) (“Under the terms of an open space easement on scenic property, the entire property need not be visible to the public for a donation to qualify under this section. . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(v) (“A deduction will not be allowed for the preservation of open space under section 170(h)(4)(A)(iii), if the terms of the easement permit a degree of intrusion or future development that would interfere with the essential scenic quality of the land. . . .” (emphasis added)). In addition, regulatory provisions concerning what it means for the conservation purpose to be “protected in perpetuity” imply that the analysis of whether the contribution qualifies for a deduction should be confined to the time of the contribution. See, e.g., id. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) (“[A]t the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right. . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1.170A-14(h)(3) (“The value of the contribution under section 170 in the case of a charitable contribution of a perpetual conservation restriction is the fair market value of the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the contribution.” (emphasis added)).