Tax Notes logo
[…] This comports with South Carolina's rule of construction that “[t]he intention of the grantor [of the easement] must be found within the four corners of the deed.” Windham v. Riddle, 672 S.E.2d 578, 583 (S.C. 2009) (quoting Gardner v. Mozingo, 358 S.E.2d 390, 392 (S.C. 1987)).

The regulations also signify that an exception to this general rule occurs when the donor knew or should have known, at the time of the donation, that the access eventually provided would be significantly less than the amount of access permitted under the terms of the easement. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv)(C) (“[I]f the donor is aware of any facts indicating that the amount of access that the donee organization will provide is significantly less than the amount of access permitted under the terms of the easement, then the amount of access afforded the public shall be determined with reference to this lesser amount.”); cf. id. § 1.170A-14(g)(3) (“A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible.”). The Commissioner argues that this exception applies here as PBBM had several pre-purchase meetings with the POA concerning the use restriction during the bankruptcy proceedings. This is unconvincing.