Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 997. Because a MDR development could fulfill the criteria given in the ordinance, the tax court found that there was a reasonable probability that the county zoning authority would approve of such a development. Id. Here, no prior applications had been submitted to develop the golf course, and no such clear guidance had been provided by the county zoning authority.

In sum, the tax court did not err in finding that development was unlikely and in agreeing with Dunkin's valuation.

B.

Next, we address whether the Commissioner complied with the managerial-approval requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b) in assessing the penalty for a gross valuation misstatement. Section 6751(b) states that “[n]o penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” The tax court concluded that the managerial-approval requirement was fulfilled by a managerial signature on the cover letter of a summary report on the examination of PBBM that included the “Gross Valuation Overstatement Penalty Issue Lead Sheet.”