Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) the protection of a relatively natural habitat of fish, wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem,

(iii) the preservation of open space (including farmland and forest land) where such preservation is —

(I) for the scenic enjoyment of the general public, or

(II) pursuant to a clearly delineated Federal, State, or local governmental conservation policy,

and will yield a significant public benefit, or

(iv) the preservation of an historically important land area or a certified historic structure.

26 U.S.C. § 170(h)(4)(A).

5Several other regulations related to historic preservation easements also suggest that such easements should be evaluated on their written terms. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(iv)(A) (“[T]he terms of the easement must be such that the general public is given the opportunity on a regular basis to view the characteristics and features of the property. . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 1.170A-14(d)(5)(v) (“Example 1. . . . Pursuant to the terms of the easement, the house may be opened to the public. . . .” (emphasis added)); id. (“Example 2 . . . [T]he donation would meet the public access requirement if the terms of the easement permitted the donee organization to open the property to the public every other weekend. . . .” (emphasis added)).

6We note that it is the specific obligation imposed on the owner by paragraph 2.4.1 — not the fact that the owner can grant licenses to members of the general public — that satisfies the public-access requirement of § 170(h)(4)(A)(i).