Tax Notes logo
[…] In favor of this interpretation is the use of the term “value,” which is “the monetary worth of something.” Value, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed. 2003); see also Value, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“The monetary worth or price of something; the amount of goods, services, or money that something commands in an exchange.”). The regulations discussing the determination of the “fair market value” of the conservation easement also support the notion that the “proportionate value” is a sum of money. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(h)(3)(i) (“If there is a substantial record of sales of easements comparable to the donated easement . . ., the fair market value of the donated easement is based on the sales prices of such comparable easements.”). Under this construction, the phrase “bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time” would be useful only to explain why the value is named “proportionate.” Id. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii).