Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) with respect to a pooled employer plan, the identifying information for the person designated under the terms of the plan as the pooled plan provider.".

(2) SIMPLIFIED ANNUAL REPORTS. — Section 104(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1024(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2)(A) and inserting the following:

"(2)(A) With respect to annual reports required to be filed with the Secretary under this part, the Secretary may by regulation prescribe simplified annual reports for any pension plan that —

"(i) covers fewer than 100 participants; or

"(ii) is a plan described in section 210(a) that covers fewer than 1,000 participants, but only if no single employer in the plan has 100 or more participants covered by the plan.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. —