Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. — Section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002) is amended —

(A) in paragraph (16)(B) —

(i) by striking "or" at the end of clause (ii); and

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting ", or (iv) in the case of a pooled employer plan, the pooled plan provider."; and

(B) by striking the second paragraph (41).

(d) POOLED EMPLOYER AND MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLAN REPORTING. —

(1) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. — Section 103 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1023) is amended —

(A) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking "applicable subsections (d), (e), and (f)" and inserting "applicable subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g)"; and

(B) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO POOLED EMPLOYER AND MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS. — An annual report under this section for a plan year shall include —