Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) such section 401(o)(1)(B)(iii) or section 401(a)(26), the plan was amended before the date of the enactment of this Act to cease all benefit accruals, and is further amended after such date of enactment to provide benefit accruals to a closed class of participants.

Any such section shall only apply if the plan otherwise meets the requirements of such section and in applying such section, the date the class of participants is closed shall be the effective date of the later amendment.

SEC. 206. MODIFICATION OF PBGC PREMIUMS FOR CSEC PLANS.

(a) FLAT RATE PREMIUM. — Subparagraph (A) of section 4006(a)(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)) is amended —

(1) in clause (i), by striking "plan," and inserting "plan other than a CSEC plan (as defined in section 210(f)(1))";

(2) in clause (v), by striking "or" at the end;

(3) in clause (vi), by striking the period at the end and inserting ", or"; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new clause: