Tax Notes logo
[…] "(J) for fiscal year 2029, $399,000,000.";

(2) in subsection (d)(2)(A), by striking "2019" and inserting "2029"; and

(3) in subsection (f), by striking "December 20, 2019" and inserting "September 30, 2029".

(b) HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES. — Section 4375(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "2019" and inserting "2029".

(c) SELF-INSURED HEALTH PLANS. — Section 4376(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "2019" and inserting "2029".

(d) IDENTIFICATION OF RESEARCH PRIORITIES. — Subsection (d)(1)(A) of section 1181 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320e) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Such national priorities shall include research with respect to intellectual and developmental disabilities and maternal mortality. Such priorities should reflect a balance between long-term priorities and short-term priorities, and be responsive to changes in medical evidence and in health care treatments.".

(e) CONSIDERATION OF FULL RANGE OF OUTCOMES DATA. — Sub section (d)(2) of such section 1181 is amended by adding at the end the following subparagraph: