Tax Notes logo
[…] "(E) AGGREGATION RULES. — For purposes of this paragraph, in determining whether a person meets the requirements of this paragraph to be a pooled plan provider with respect to any plan, all persons who perform services for the plan and who are treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as one person.".

(2) BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR POOLED EMPLOYER PLANS. — The last sentence of section 412(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1112(a)) is amended by inserting "or in the case of a pooled employer plan (as defined in section 3(43))" after "section 407(d)(1))".

(3) CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. — Section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002) is amended —

(A) in paragraph (16)(B) —

(i) by striking "or" at the end of clause (ii); and