Tax Notes logo
[…] United States v. Goldman, 637 F.2d 664, 668 (9th Cir. 1980); Wooden Horse Investments, Inc. v. United States, 806 F. Supp. 1487, 1490 (E.D. Wash. 1992) ("The court may choose to enforce the summons, quash the summons, or enforce a more narrow summons with restrictions to narrow it ‘no broader than necessary to achieve its purpose.’") (quoting United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.S. 141, 151 (1975)).

A. Requirements under Powell.

1. Legitimate Purpose.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602, the IRS may issue summons for the purposes of "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or . . . collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The IRS can issue a summons to "investigate merely on suspicion that the law is being violated, or even just because it wants assurance that it is not." Powell, 379 U.S. at 57 (quoting United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 642-43 (1950)).