Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. Possession of Information.

The third Powell requirement is that the "information sought is not already within the Commissioner’s possession." 379 U.S. at 57-58. Petitioner does not challenge the Summons on this ground.

4. Required Administrative Steps.

The only administrative step that Petitioner challenges is whether the IRS provided sufficient advance notice of its third-party contact. Section 7602(c) specifically prohibits third-party contacts unless advance reasonable notice is given to the taxpayer. It specifically provides:

An officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service may not contact any person other than the taxpayer with respect to the determination or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer without providing reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.

J.B. v. United States, 916 F.3d 1161, 1166-67 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602(c)(1)).