Tax Notes logo
[…] (iii) an exemption from coverage of the collection of information, or any part thereof;

(D) is written using plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology and is understandable to those who are to respond;

(E) is to be implemented in ways consistent and compatible, to the maximum extent practicable, with the existing reporting and recordkeeping practices of those who are to respond;

(F) indicates for each recordkeeping requirement the length of time persons are required to maintain the records specified;

44 U.S.C. §3506(c)(3)(C)-(F).

27. 44 U.S.C. §3506(c)(4) provides as follows:

In addition to the requirements of this chapter regarding the reduction of information collection burdens for small business concerns (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)), make efforts to further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

28. Also, the OMB may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years. 44 U.S.C. §3507(g).

C. Administrative Procedure Act