Tax Notes logo
[…] 23. Section 212 (as defined above in fn. 1) requires Defendants to publish guides to assist small entities in complying with their promulgated rules.

24. Finally, where a reviewing court concludes that an agency has violated the RFA, “the court shall order the agency to take corrective action [. . .], including, but not limited to: (a) remanding the rule to the agency and (b) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities [. . .]” 5 U.S.C. §611(a)(4)(A) and (B).

B. The Paper Reduction Act

25. The PRA, 44 U.S.C. §3501 et seq., imposes additional requirements upon agencies issuing regulations to protect the concerns of small business. The purpose of the PRA is to “minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government.” 44 U.S.C. §3501(1).

26. The PRA requires agencies to —

[. . .] certify (and provide a record supporting such certification, including public comments received by the agency) that each collection of information [. . .]