Tax Notes logo
[…] 22. The 1996 amendments significantly bolstered the policies of the 1980 legislation by also authorizing judicial review of agency compliance with these requirements. Any “small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements [. . .]”. 5 U.S.C. §611(a). An agency's factual certification under 5 U.S.C. §605(b) is specifically identified as an issue subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. §611. Review of a Section 605(b) certification is to be conducted “in accordance with” the APA. 5 U.S.C. §611(a)(2).

23. Section 212 (as defined above in fn. 1) requires Defendants to publish guides to assist small entities in complying with their promulgated rules.

24. Finally, where a reviewing court concludes that an agency has violated the RFA, “the court shall order the agency to take corrective action [. . .], including, but not limited to: (a) remanding the rule to the agency and (b) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities [. . .]” 5 U.S.C. §611(a)(4)(A) and (B).

B. The Paper Reduction Act

25. The PRA, 44 U.S.C. §3501 et seq., imposes additional requirements upon agencies issuing regulations to protect the concerns of small business.