Tax Notes logo
[…] A. Authority

The 2019 regulations were issued and are now being finalized under several statutory grants of authority. First, section 245A(g) grants the Secretary the authority to "prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [section 245A]." Second, section 954(c)(6)(A) provides the Secretary the authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [section 954(c)(6)], including such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the abuse of the purposes of [section 954(c)(6)]."