Tax Notes logo
[…] The 2019 regulations were issued and are now being finalized under several statutory grants of authority. First, section 245A(g) grants the Secretary the authority to "prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [section 245A]." Second, section 954(c)(6)(A) provides the Secretary the authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [section 954(c)(6)], including such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the abuse of the purposes of [section 954(c)(6)]." Third, section 7805(a) of the Code generally provides the Secretary the authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue."

As stated in the preamble to the 2019 regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS determined that sections 245A(g), 954(c)(6), and 7805(a) provide authority for the 2019 regulations.