Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 118. EMPOWERMENT ZONE TAX INCENTIVES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1391(d)(1)(A)(i) is amended by striking "December 31, 2020" and inserting "December 31, 2025".

(b) TERMINATION OF INCREASE IN EXPENSING UNDER SECTION 179. — Section 1397A is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) TERMINATION. — This section shall not apply to any property placed in service in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.".

(c) TERMINATION OF NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN ON ROLLOVER OF EMPOWERMENT ZONE INVESTMENTS. — Section 1397B is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) TERMINATION. — This section shall not apply to sales in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.".