Tax Notes logo
[…] (vi) in subsection (d), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting "and part D" after "this part".

(C) Section 2723 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–22) is amended —

(vii) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting "and part D" after "this part";

(viii) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting "or part D" after "this part";

(ix) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting "or part D" after "this part";

(x) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by inserting "or part D" after "this part"; and

(xi) in subsection (b)(2)(C)(ii), by inserting "and part D" after "this part".

(D) Section 2724 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–23) is amended —

(xii) in subsection (a)(1) —

(I) by striking "this part and part C insofar as it relates to this part" and inserting "this part, part D, and part C insofar as it relates to this part or part D"; and

(II) by inserting "or part D" after "requirement of this part";

(ii) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting "or part D" after "this part"; and

(iii) in subsection (c), by inserting "or part D" after "this part (other than section 2704)".

(b) ERISA AMENDMENTS. —