Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) by inserting "or subparagraphs (A) through (E) and (G) of subsection (a)(8)" after "(a)(9)"; and

(C) inserting "or subparagraph" after "such subsection".

(2) SUNSET. — Effective on the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, section 507(d) of title 11, United States Code, is amended —

(A) by inserting ", (a)(8)" before ", or (a)(9)";

(B) by striking "or subparagraphs (A) through (E) and (G) of subsection (a)(8)"; and

(C) by striking "or subparagraph" after "such subsection".

TITLE XI — WESTERN WATER AND INDIAN AFFAIRS

SEC. 1101. AGING INFRASTRUCTURE ACCOUNT.

Section 9603 of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (43 U.S.C. 510b) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d) AGING INFRASTRUCTURE ACCOUNT. —

"(1) ESTABLISHMENT. — There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a special account, to be known as the 'Aging Infrastructure Account' (referred to in this subsection as the 'Account'), to provide funds to, and provide for the extended repayment of the funds by, a transferred works operating entity or project beneficiary responsible for repayment of reimbursable costs for the conduct of extraordinary operation and maintenance work at a project facility, which shall consist of —

"(A) any amounts that are specifically appropriated to the Account under section 9605; and

"(B) any amounts deposited in the Account under paragraph (3)(B).