Tax Notes logo
[…] "(h) STUDENT'S ASSETS. — The student's assets are determined by calculating the assets of the student and multiplying such amount by 20 percent, except that the result shall not be less than zero.".

(e) STUDENT AID INDEX FOR INDEPENDENT STUDENTS WITHOUT DEPENDENTS OTHER THAN A SPOUSE. — Section 476 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087pp) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 476. STUDENT AID INDEX FOR INDEPENDENT STUDENTS WITHOUT DEPENDENTS OTHER THAN A SPOUSE.

"(a) COMPUTATION OF STUDENT AID INDEX. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — For each independent student without dependents other than a spouse, the student aid index is equal to (except as provided in paragraph (2)) the sum of —

"(A) the family's available income (determined in accordance with subsection (b)); and

"(B) the family's available assets (determined in accordance with subsection (c)).