Tax Notes logo
[…] "Sec. 724. Increasing transparency by removing gag clauses on price and quality information.".

(2) IRC. — The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 100 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by title I, is further amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"Sec. 9824. Increasing transparency by removing gag clauses on price and quality information.".

SEC. 202. DISCLOSURE OF DIRECT AND INDIRECT COMPENSATION FOR BROKERS AND CONSULTANTS TO EMPLOYER-SPONSORED HEALTH PLANS AND ENROLLEES IN PLANS ON THE INDIVIDUAL MARKET.

(a) GROUP HEALTH PLANS. — Section 408(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(b)(2)) is amended —

(1) by striking "(2) Contracting or making" and inserting "(2)(A) Contracting or making"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

"(B)(i) No contract or arrangement for services between a covered plan and a covered service provider, and no extension or renewal of such a contract or arrangement, is reasonable within the meaning of this paragraph unless the requirements of this clause are met.

"(ii)(I) For purposes of this subparagraph:

"(aa) The term 'covered plan' means a group health plan as defined section 733(a).