Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) ACCESS TO ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING COMPLIANCE. — In developing and issuing the compliance program guidance document required under this paragraph, the Secretaries specified in subparagraph (A) —

"(I) shall enter into interagency agreements with the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Inspector General of the Department of Labor, and the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury to share findings of compliance and noncompliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable; and

"(II) shall seek to enter into an agreement with a State to share information on findings of compliance and noncompliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable.

"(C)RECOMMENDATIONS. — The compliance program guidance document shall include recommendations to advance compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable, and encourage the development and use of internal controls to monitor adherence to applicable statutes, regulations, and program requirements. Such internal controls may include illustrative examples of nonquantitative treatment limitations on mental health and substance use disorder benefits, which may fail to comply with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable, in relation to nonquantitative treatment limitations on medical and surgical benefits.

"(D) UPDATING THE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM GUIDANCE DOCUMENT. — The Secretary, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Inspector General of the Department of Labor, and the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury, shall update the compliance program guidance document every 2 years to include illustrative, deidentified examples (that do not disclose any protected health information or individually identifiable information) of previous findings of compliance and noncompliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable.

"(7) ADDITIONAL GUIDANCE. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue guidance to group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance coverage to assist such plans and issuers in satisfying the requirements of this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable.

"(B) DISCLOSURE. —

"(i) GUIDANCE FOR PLANS AND ISSUERS. — The guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods that group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage may use for disclosing information to ensure compliance with the requirements under this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable, (and any regulations promulgated pursuant to such sections, as applicable).

"(ii) DOCUMENTS FOR PARTICIPANTS, BENEFICIARIES, CONTRACTING PROVIDERS, OR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES. — The guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods that group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance coverage may use to provide any participant, beneficiary, contracting provider, or authorized
representative, as applicable, with documents containing information that the health plans or issuers are required to disclose to participants, beneficiaries, contracting providers, or authorized representatives to ensure compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable, compliance with any regulation issued pursuant to such respective section, or compliance with any other applicable law or regulation. Such guidance shall include information that is comparative in nature with respect to —

"(I) nonquantitative treatment limitations for both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits;

"(II) the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, and other factors used to apply the limitations described in subclause (I); and