Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) EXEMPTION FOR AGING PROCESS OF BEER, WINE, AND DISTILLED SPIRITS. — For purposes of this subsection, the production period shall not include the aging period for —

"(A) beer (as defined in section 5052(a)),

"(B) wine (as described in section 5041(a)), or

"(C) distilled spirits (as defined in section 5002(a)(8)), except such spirits that are unfit for use for beverage purposes.".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to interest costs paid or accrued after December 31, 2020.

(b) REDUCED RATE OF EXCISE TAX ON BEER. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5051(a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) IN GENERAL. —

"(A) IMPOSITION OF TAX. — A tax is hereby imposed on all beer brewed or produced, and removed for consumption or sale, within the United States, or imported into the United States. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of such tax shall be —

"(i) $16 on the first 6,000,000 barrels of beer —

"(I) brewed by the brewer and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or

"(II) imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year, and