Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) such dollar amount, multiplied by

"(2) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 'calendar year 2019' for 'calendar year 2016' in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.

Any increase determined under the preceding sentence which is not a multiple of 1 cent shall be rounded to the nearest cent.".

(c) UPDATE OF STANDARDS. —

(1) ASHRAE STANDARDS. — Section 179D(c) is amended —

(A) in paragraphs (1)(B)(ii) and (1)(D), by striking "Standard 90.1–2007" and inserting "Reference Standard 90.1", and

(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

"(2) REFERENCE STANDARD 90.1. — The term 'Reference Standard 90.1' means, with respect to any property, the most recent Standard 90.1 published by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America which has been affirmed by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for purposes of this section not later than the date that is 2 years before the date that construction of such property begins.".

(2) CALIFORNIA NONRESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVE CALCULATION METHOD APPROVAL MANUAL. — Section 179D(d)(2) is amended by striking ", based on the provisions of the 2005 California Nonresidential Alternative Calculation Method Approval Manual" and inserting "with respect to any property, based on the provisions of the most recent California Nonresidential Alternative Calculation Method Approval Manual which has been affirmed by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for purposes of this section not later than the date that is 2 years before the date that construction of such property begins".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 103. BENEFITS PROVIDED TO VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL RESPONDERS.