Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) TEMPORARY DURATION OF LOANS TO BORROWERS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and ending on September 30, 2021, the duration of a loan made by an eligible intermediary under section 7(m) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(m)) —

(A) to an existing borrower may be extended to not more than 8 years; and

(B) to a new borrower may be not more than 8 years.

(d) FUNDING. — Section 20 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(h) MICROLOAN PROGRAM. — For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, the Administration is authorized to make —

"(1) $80,000,000 in technical assistance grants, as provided in section 7(m); and

"(2) $110,000,000 in direct loans, as provided in section 7(m).".