Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) INDIANS. — Section 330C(c)(2)(D) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–3(c)(2)(D)) is amended by striking "2020, and $32,465,753 for the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on December 18, 2020" and inserting "2023".

Subtitle B — Strengthening Public Health

SEC. 311. IMPROVING AWARENESS OF DISEASE PREVENTION.

(a) IN GENERAL. — The Public Health Service Act is amended by striking section 313 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 245) and inserting the following:

"SEC. 313. PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN ON THE IMPORTANCE OF VACCINATIONS.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and in coordination with other offices and agencies, as appropriate, shall award competitive grants or contracts to one or more public or private entities to carry out a national, evidence-based campaign to increase awareness and knowledge of the safety and effectiveness of vaccines for the prevention and control of diseases, combat misinformation about vaccines, and disseminate scientific and evidence-based vaccine-related information, with the goal of increasing rates of vaccination across all ages, as applicable, particularly in communities with low rates of vaccination, to reduce and eliminate vaccine preventable diseases.