Tax Notes logo
[…] "(m) HOMELESS YOUTH. — The term 'homeless youth' has the meaning given the term 'homeless children and youths' in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a).

"(n) UNACCOMPANIED. — The terms 'unaccompanied', 'unaccompanied youth', or 'unaccompanied homeless youth' have the meaning given the term 'unaccompanied youth' in section 725 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a).".

(m) FAFSA. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 483 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1090) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 483. FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID.

"(a) SIMPLIFIED APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — Each individual seeking to apply for Federal financial aid under this title for award year 2023 – 2024 and any subsequent award year shall file a free application with the Secretary, known as the 'Free Application for Federal Student Aid', to determine eligibility for such aid, as described in paragraph (2), and in accordance with section 479.

"(2) FREE APPLICATION. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary shall make available, for the purposes of paragraph (1), a free application to determine the eligibility of a student for Federal financial aid under this title.

"(B) INFORMATION REQUIRED BY THE APPLICANT. —