Tax Notes logo
[…] "(vi) Federal housing assistance programs, including tenant-based assistance under section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)), and public housing, as defined in section 3(b)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(1)).

"(vii) Other means-tested programs determined by the Secretary to be approximately consistent with the income eligibility requirements of the means-tested programs under clauses (i) through (vi).".

(i) DISCRETION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORS. — Section 479A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087tt) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 479A. DISCRETION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORS.

"(a) IN GENERAL. —

"(1) AUTHORITY OF FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATORS. — A financial aid administrator shall have the authority to, on the basis of adequate documentation, make adjustments to any or all of the following on a case-by-case basis:

"(A) For an applicant with special circumstances under subsection (b) to —

"(i) the cost of attendance;

"(ii) the values of the data used to calculate the student aid index; or

"(iii) the values of the data used to calculate the Federal Pell Grant award.