Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(C) if an individual is pursuing provisional independent student status due to an unusual circumstance, as described in section 479A and provided for in section 479D, require such individual to provide an affirmative approval under subparagraph (B), but not require a parent of such individual to provide an affirmative approval under subparagraph (B).".

SEC. 703. FEDERAL PELL GRANTS: AMOUNT AND DETERMINATIONS; APPLICATIONS.

Section 401 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 401. FEDERAL PELL GRANTS: AMOUNT AND DETERMINATIONS; APPLICATIONS.

"(a) PURPOSE; DEFINITIONS. —

"(1) PURPOSE. — The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant to low-income students.

"(2) DEFINITIONS. — In this section —

"(A) the term 'adjusted gross income' means —