Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) CONSTRUCTION. — Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to —

"(A) waive any exclusions of coverage under the terms and conditions of the plan or health insurance coverage with respect to coverage of obstetrical or gynecological care; or

"(B) preclude the group health plan or health insurance issuer involved from requiring that the obstetrical or gynecological provider notify the primary care health care professional or the plan or issuer of treatment decisions.".

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(A) Section 2719A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–19a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) APPLICATION. — The provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to a group health plan, health insurance issuers, or group or individual health insurance coverage with respect to plan years beginning on or on January 1, 2022.".

(B) Section 2722 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–21) is amended —

(i) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting "and part D" after "subparts 1 and 2";

(ii) in subsection (b), by inserting "and part D" after "subparts 1 and 2";