Tax Notes logo
[…] "(c) SPECIAL RULE FOR NONFILERS. — Notwithstanding subsection (b), for an applicant (or, as applicable, an applicant and spouse, or an applicant's parents) who is not required to file a Federal tax return for the second preceding tax year, the Secretary shall for the purposes of this title consider the student aid index as equal to — $1,500 for the applicant.".

(c) DETERMINATION OF STUDENT AID INDEX. — Section 474 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087nn) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 474. DETERMINATION OF STUDENT AID INDEX.

"The student aid index —

"(1) for a dependent student shall be determined in accordance with section 475;

"(2) for a single independent student or a married independent student without dependents (other than a spouse) shall be determined in accordance with section 476; and

"(3) for an independent student with dependents other than a spouse shall be determined in accordance with section 477.".

(d) STUDENT AID INDEX FOR DEPENDENT STUDENTS. — Section 475 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087oo) is amended to read as follows: