Tax Notes logo
[…] (h) DEFINITIONS. — In this section, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means —

(1) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate;

(2) the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.

Subtitle G — Other Provisions

SEC. 361. OFFICE OF SANCTIONS COORDINATION.

(a) OFFICE OF SANCTIONS COORDINATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(h) OFFICE OF SANCTIONS COORDINATION. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — There is established, within the Department of State, an Office of Sanctions Coordination (in this subsection referred to as the 'Office').

"(2) HEAD. — The head of the Office shall —

"(A) have the rank and status of ambassador;

"(B) be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and

"(C) report directly to the Secretary of State.

"(3) DUTIES. — The head of the Office shall —