Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) a description of the activities carried out pursuant to this section.

"(f) ELECTRONIC CASE REPORTING. — In this section, the term 'electronic case reporting' means the automated identification, generation, and bilateral exchange of reports of health events among electronic health record or health information technology systems and public health authorities.

"(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. — To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.".

SEC. 315. NATIVE AMERICAN SUICIDE PREVENTION.

Section 520E(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36(b) is amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

"(4) CONSULTATION. — An entity described in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) that applies for a grant or cooperative agreement under this section shall agree to consult or confer with entities described in paragraph (1)(C) and Native Hawaiian Health Care Systems, as applicable, in the applicable State with respect to the development and implementation of a statewide early intervention strategy.".

SEC. 316. REAUTHORIZATION OF THE YOUNG WOMEN'S BREAST HEALTH EDUCATION AND AWARENESS REQUIRES LEARNING YOUNG ACT OF 2009.