Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking "The Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security,".

(4) CONTROLLED GROUP AND SINGLE TAXPAYER RULES. — Section 5051(a)(5) is amended by striking "paragraph (1)(C)(i) " each place it appears and inserting "paragraph (1)(A)(i) ".

(5) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to beer removed after December 31, 2020.

(c) TRANSFER OF BEER BETWEEN BONDED FACILITIES. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5414 is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 5414. TRANSFER OF BEER BETWEEN BONDED FACILITIES.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — Beer may be removed from one brewery to another brewery, without payment of tax, and may be mingled with beer at the receiving brewery, subject to such conditions, including payment of the tax, and in such containers, as the Secretary by regulations shall prescribe, which shall include —

"(1) any removal from one brewery to another brewery belonging to the same brewer,

"(2) any removal from a brewery owned by one corporation to a brewery owned by another corporation when —

"(A) one such corporation owns the controlling interest in the other such corporation, or