Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 108. REDUCED RATES NOT ALLOWED FOR SMUGGLED OR ILLEGALLY PRODUCED BEER, WINE, AND SPIRITS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subpart E of part I of subchapter A of chapter 51 is amended by redesignating section 5067 as section 5068 and by inserting after section 5066 the following new section:

"SEC. 5067. REDUCED RATES NOT ALLOWED FOR SMUGGLED OR ILLEGALLY PRODUCED BEER, WINE, OR SPIRITS.

"In the case of beer, wine, or distilled spirits that are smuggled into the United States or produced other than as authorized by this chapter —

"(1) the rates of tax under paragraphs (1)(A)(i) and (2) of section 5051(a) shall not apply in the case of any such beer,