Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to distilled spirits transferred in bond after December 31, 2020.

(i) SIMPLIFICATION OF RULES REGARDING RECORDS, STATEMENTS, AND RETURNS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5555(a) is amended by striking "For calendar quarters beginning after the date of the enactment of this sentence, and before January 1, 2021, the Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to calendar quarters beginning after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 107. REFUNDS IN LIEU OF REDUCED RATES FOR CERTAIN CRAFT BEVERAGES PRODUCED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

(a) DISTILLED SPIRITS. —