Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) that is a consumer product with a capacity of 5 gallons or less; and

(C) that the manufacturer knows or reasonably should know is used by consumers for transporting, storing, and dispensing flammable liquid fuels.

(9) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION. — This Act may not be interpreted to conflict with the Children's Gasoline Burn Prevention Act (Public Law 110278; 122 Stat. 2602).

(c) CHILDREN'S GASOLINE BURN PREVENTION ACT. —

(1) AMENDMENT. — Section 2(c) of the Children's Gasoline Burn Prevention Act (15 U.S.C. 2056 note; Public Law 110 278) is amended by inserting after "for use by consumers" the following: "and any receptacle for gasoline, kerosene, or diesel fuel, including any spout, cap, and other closure mechanism and component of such receptacle or any retrofit or aftermarket spout or component intended or reasonably anticipated to be for use with such receptacle, produced or distributed for sale to or use by consumers for transport of, or refueling of internal combustion engines with, gasoline, kerosene, or diesel fuel".

(2) APPLICABILITY. — The amendment made by paragraph

(1) shall take effect 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 902. DON'T BREAK UP THE TBAND.

(a) SHORT TITLE. — This section may be cited as the "Don't Break Up the TB and Act of 2020".