Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1105 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9004) is amended by striking "the 3-month period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act" and inserting "the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and ending on June 30, 2021".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY. — The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if included in the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136; 134 Stat. 281).

SEC. 346. CLARIFICATION OF USE OF CARES ACT FUNDS FOR SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTERS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1103(b)(3)(A) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9002(b)(3)(A)) is amended —

(1) by striking "The Administration" and inserting the following:

"(i) IN GENERAL. — The Administration"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

"(ii) CLARIFICATION OF USE. — Awards made under clause (i) shall be in addition to, and separate from, any amounts appropriated to make grants under section 21(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648(a)) and such an award may be used to complement and support such a grant, except that priority with respect to the receipt of that assistance shall be given to small business development centers that have been affected by issues described in paragraph (2).".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY. — The amendments made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if included in the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136; 134 Stat. 281).

SEC. 347. GAO REPORT.