Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) an event for which the President declared a major disaster or an emergency under section 401 or 501, respectively, of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170 and 5191);

"(B) a national emergency related to the coronavirus declared by the President under section 201 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.); or

"(C) a period of recession or economic downturn as determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor.".

(j) DISREGARD OF STUDENT AID IN OTHER PROGRAMS. — Section 479B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087uu) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 479B. DISREGARD OF STUDENT AID IN OTHER PROGRAMS.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, student financial assistance received under this title, Bureau of Indian Education student assistance programs, and employment and training programs under section 134 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3174 et. seq.) shall not be taken into account in determining the need or eligibility of any person for benefits or assistance, or the amount of such benefits or assistance, under any Federal, State, or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.".

(k) NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENTS. — Section 479C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087uu–1) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 479C. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENTS.