Tax Notes logo
[…] "(dd) the destination marketing organization employs not more than 300 employees; and

"(ee) the destination marketing organization —

"(AA) is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; or

"(BB) is a quasi-governmental entity or is a political subdivision of a State or local government, including any instrumentality of those entities.".

SEC. 319. PROHIBITION ON USE OF LOAN PROCEEDS FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.

Section 7(a)(36)(F) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(F)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(vi) PROHIBITION. — None of the proceeds of a covered loan may be used for —

"(I) lobbying activities, as defined in section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1602);

"(II) lobbying expenditures related to a State or local election; or