Tax Notes logo
[…] "(b) TRANSFER OF LIABILITY FOR TAX. — For purposes of subsection (a)(3), such relief from liability shall be effective from the time of removal from the transferor's premises, or from the time of divestment of interest, whichever is later.".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to any calendar quarters beginning after December 31, 2020.

(d) REDUCED RATE OF EXCISE TAX ON CERTAIN WINE. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5041(c) is amended —

(A) in the heading, by striking "FOR SMALL DOMESTIC PRODUCERS",

(B) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — There shall be allowed as a credit against any tax imposed by this title (other than chapters 2, 21, and 22) an amount equal to the sum of —

"(i) $1 per wine gallon on the first 30,000 wine gallons of wine, plus

"(ii) 90 cents per wine gallon on the first 100,000 wine gallons of wine to which clause (i) does not apply, plus