Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 282. OVERSIGHT AND AUDIT REPORTING.

Section 19010(a)(1) of the CARES Act is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (F), by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (G), and by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

"(H) the Committee on Finance of the Senate; and

"(I) the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives; and".

SEC.283. DISCLOSURES TO IDENTIFY TAX RECEIVABLES NOT ELIGIBLE FOR COLLECTION PURSUANT TO QUALIFIED TAX COLLECTION CONTRACTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1106 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1306) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Commissioner of Social Security shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary of the Treasury under which —

"(1) if the Secretary provides the Commissioner with the information described in section 6103(k)(15) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to any individual, the Commissioner shall indicate to the Secretary as to whether such individual receives disability insurance benefits under section 223 or supplemental security income benefits under title XVI (including State supplementary payments of the type referred to in section 1616(a) or payments of the type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93–66);