Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate; and

(2) the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Financial Services, the Committee on Oversight and Reform, and the Committee on Way and Means of the House of Representatives.

TITLE IV — SENATE SERGEANT AT ARMS CLOUD SERVICES

SEC. 401. SENATE SERGEANT AT ARMS CLOUD SERVICES.

(a) Section 10 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2005 (2 U.S.C. 6628) is amended —

(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (h); and

(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

"(a) IN GENERAL. — In this section —

"(1) the term 'agent of the Office of the SAA' includes a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service commissioned or used through the Office of the SAA by a Senate office to provide such services to the Senate office;

"(2) the term 'electronic communication service' has the meaning given that term in section 2510 of title 18, United States Code;

"(3) the term 'Office of the SAA' means the Office of the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate;