Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) QUALIFIED BIOMASS FUEL PROPERTY EXPENDITURES. — The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to expenditures paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 149. BLACK LUNG DISABILITY TRUST FUND EXCISE TAX.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 4121(e)(2)(A) is amended by striking "December 31, 2020" and inserting "December 31, 2021".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to sales after December 31, 2020.

TITLE II — OTHER PROVISIONS

SEC. 201. MINIMUM LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT RATE.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subsection (b) of section 42 is amended —

(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

"(3) MINIMUM CREDIT RATE. — In the case of any new or existing building to which paragraph (2) does not apply and which is placed in service by the taxpayer after December 31, 2020, the applicable percentage shall not be less than 4 percent.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to —

(1) any building which receives an allocation of housing credit dollar amount after December 31, 2020, and