Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) MADE PERMANENT. — Section 45G is amended by striking subsection (f).

(b) MODIFICATION OF CREDIT RATE. — Section 45G(a) is amended by striking "50 percent" and inserting "40 percent (50 percent in the case of any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2023) ".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 106. CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATED TO BEER, WINE, AND DISTILLED SPIRITS.

(a) PRODUCTION PERIOD FOR BEER, WINE, AND DISTILLED SPIRITS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 263A(f)(4) is amended to read as follows:

"(4) EXEMPTION FOR AGING PROCESS OF BEER, WINE, AND DISTILLED SPIRITS. — For purposes of this subsection, the production period shall not include the aging period for —

"(A) beer (as defined in section 5052(a)),

"(B) wine (as described in section 5041(a)), or

"(C) distilled spirits (as defined in section 5002(a)(8)), except such spirits that are unfit for use for beverage purposes.".