Tax Notes logo
[…] (g) REDUCED RATE OF EXCISE TAX ON CERTAIN DISTILLED SPIRITS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5001(c) is amended —

(A) in the heading, by striking "TEMPORARY REDUCED RATE" and inserting "REDUCED RATE",

(B) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking "The Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security,", and

(C) by striking paragraph (4).

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2020.

(h) BULK DISTILLED SPIRITS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5212 is amended by striking "and before January 1, 2021," and inserting "between bonded premises belonging to the same person or members of the same controlled group (within the meaning of section 5001(c)(2)) ".

(2) NON-BULK TRANSFERS RELATED TO BOTTLING OR STORAGE. — Section 5212 is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of distilled spirits transferred in bond from the person who distilled or processed such distilled spirits (hereinafter referred to as 'transferor') to another person for bottling or storage of such distilled spirits, and returned to the transferor for removal, this section shall be applied without regard to whether distilled spirits are bulk distilled spirits, but only if the transferor retains title during the entire period between such distillation, or processing, and removal.".

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to distilled spirits transferred in bond after December 31, 2020.

(i) SIMPLIFICATION OF RULES REGARDING RECORDS, STATEMENTS, AND RETURNS. —