Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) preclude the group health plan involved from requiring that the obstetrical or gynecological provider notify the primary care health care professional or the plan or issuer of treatment decisions.".

(3) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 100 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"Sec. 9815. Additional market reforms.

"Sec. 9816. Preventing surprise medical bills.

"Sec. 9822. Other patient protections.".

(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 223(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended —

(i) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

"(D) SPECIAL RULE FOR INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING BENEFITS SUBJECT TO SURPRISE BILLING STATUTES. — An individual shall not fail to be treated as an eligible individual for any period merely because the individual receives benefits for medical care subject to and in accordance with section 9816 or 9817, section 2799A–1 or 2799A–2 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 716 or 717 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or any State law providing similar protections to such individual."; and

(ii) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following: