Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) Section 86(b)(2)(A) is amended by striking "222,".

(D) Section 135(c)(4)(A) is amended by striking "222,".

(E) Section 137(b)(3)(A) is amended by striking "222,".

(F) Section 219(g)(3)(A)(ii) is amended by striking "222,".

(G) Section 221(b)(2)(C)(i) is amended by striking "222,".

(H) Section 469(i)(3)(E)(iii) is amended by striking "222,".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 105. RAILROAD TRACK MAINTENANCE CREDIT.

(a) MADE PERMANENT. — Section 45G is amended by striking subsection (f).

(b) MODIFICATION OF CREDIT RATE. — Section 45G(a) is amended by striking "50 percent" and inserting "40 percent (50 percent in the case of any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2023) ".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 106. CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATED TO BEER, WINE, AND DISTILLED SPIRITS.

(a) PRODUCTION PERIOD FOR BEER, WINE, AND DISTILLED SPIRITS. —