Tax Notes logo
[…] "(viii) waste energy recovery property,".

(b) APPLICATION OF 30 PERCENT CREDIT. — Section 48(a)(2)(A)(i) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subclause (III) and by adding at the end the following new subclause:

"(V) waste energy recovery property, and".

(c) APPLICATION OF PHASEOUT. — Section 48(a)(7) is amended —

(1) by inserting "waste energy recovery property," after "qualified small wind property,", and

(2) by striking "FIBER-OPTIC SOLAR, QUALIFIED FUEL CELL, AND QUALIFIED SMALL WIND" in the heading thereof and inserting "CERTAIN OTHER".

(d) DEFINITION. — Section 48(c) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

"(5) WASTE ENERGY RECOVERY PROPERTY. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The term 'waste energy recovery property' means property that generates electricity solely from heat from buildings or equipment if the primary purpose of such building or equipment is not the generation of electricity.

"(B) CAPACITY LIMITATION. — The term 'waste energy recovery property' shall not include any property which has a capacity in excess of 50 megawatts.