Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) Any deductible applicable to such plan or coverage.

"(2) Any out-of-pocket maximum limitation applicable to such plan or coverage.

"(3) A telephone number and Internet website address through which such individual may seek consumer assistance information, such as information related to hospitals and urgent care facilities that have in effect a contractual relationship with such plan or coverage for furnishing items and services under such plan or coverage".

(c) IRC. — Section 9816 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by section 102(c) and amended by section 103, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) TRANSPARENCY REGARDING IN-NETWORK AND OUT-OF-NETWORK DEDUCTIBLES AND OUT-OF-POCKET LIMITATIONS. — A group health plan providing or covering any benefit with respect to items or services shall include, in clear writing, on any physical or electronic plan or insurance identification card issued to the participants or beneficiaries in the plan the following:

"(1) Any deductible applicable to such plan.

"(2) Any out-of-pocket maximum limitation applicable to such plan.