Tax Notes logo
[…] — $6,820 to $17,400

22% of AAI

$17,401 to $21,800

$3,828 + 25% of AAI over $17,400

$21,801 to $26,200

$4,928 + 29% of AAI over $21,800

$26,201 to $30,700

$6,204 + 34% of AAI over $26,200

$30,701 to $35,100

$7,734 + 40% of AAI over $30,700

$35,101 or more

$9,494 + 47% of AAI over $35,100.

"(e) COMPUTATIONS IN CASE OF SEPARATION, DIVORCE, OR DEATH. — In the case of a student who is divorced or separated, or whose spouse has died, the spouse's income and assets shall not be considered in determining the family's available income or assets.".

(g) REGULATIONS; UPDATED TABLES. — Section 478 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087rr) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 478. REGULATIONS; UPDATED TABLES.

"(a) AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE REGULATIONS RESTRICTED. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not have the authority to prescribe regulations to carry out this part except —

"(1) to prescribe updated tables in accordance with subsections (b) through (g); and

"(2) with respect to the definition of cost of attendance under section 472, excluding section 472(a)(1).