Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) BARREL. — For purposes of this section, a barrel shall contain not more than 31 gallons of beer, and any tax imposed under this section shall be applied at a like rate for any other quantity or for fractional parts of a barrel.".

(2) REDUCED RATE FOR CERTAIN DOMESTIC PRODUCTION. — Section 5051(a)(2)(A) is amended —

(A) in the heading, by inserting " $3.50 A BARREL" before "RATE", and

(B) by striking " $7" and all that follows through "January 1, 2021) " and inserting " $3.50".

(3) APPLICATION OF REDUCED TAX RATE FOR FOREIGN MANUFACTURERS AND IMPORTERS. — Section 5051(a) is amended —

(A) in paragraph (1)(A)(i)(II), as amended by paragraph

(1) of this subsection, by inserting "but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (4) and the barrels have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph" after "during the calendar year", and

(B) in paragraph (4) —

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking "paragraph (1)(C) " and inserting "paragraph (1)(A) ", and