Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) encourage United States businesses and individuals that are engaged in commerce or investing in enterprises in Tibet to be guided by the principles specified in subsection (d) and the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights; and

"(2) hold regular consultations with businesses and individuals that are engaged in commerce or are investing in enterprises in Tibet about the principles referenced in paragraph

(1) and the business practices of such businesses and individuals in Tibet.".

(c) DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION RELATING TO TIBET. — Section 618 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 6901 note) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 618. DIPLOMATIC REPRESENTATION RELATING TO TIBET.

"(a) UNITED STATES CONSULATE IN LHASA, TIBET. — The Secretary should seek to establish a United States consulate in Lhasa, Tibet —

"(1) to provide consular services to United States citizens traveling in Tibet; and

"(2) to monitor political, economic, and cultural developments in Tibet.