Tax Notes logo
[…] "SEC. 474. DETERMINATION OF STUDENT AID INDEX.

"The student aid index —

"(1) for a dependent student shall be determined in accordance with section 475;

"(2) for a single independent student or a married independent student without dependents (other than a spouse) shall be determined in accordance with section 476; and

"(3) for an independent student with dependents other than a spouse shall be determined in accordance with section 477.".

(d) STUDENT AID INDEX FOR DEPENDENT STUDENTS. — Section 475 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087oo) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 475. STUDENT AID INDEX FOR DEPENDENT STUDENTS.

"(a) COMPUTATION OF STUDENT AID INDEX. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), for each dependent student, the student aid index is equal to the sum of —

"(A) the assessment of the parents' adjusted available income (determined in accordance with subsection (b));

"(B) the assessment of the student's available income (determined in accordance with subsection (g)); and