Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of sections for subpart E of part I of subchapter A of chapter 51 is amended by striking the last item and inserting the following new items:

"Sec. 5067. Reduced rates not allowed for illegally produced beer, wine, or spirits.

"Sec. 5068. Cross reference.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to beer, wine, or distilled spirits, as the case may be, produced after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 109. MINIMUM PROCESSING REQUIREMENTS FOR REDUCED DISTILLED SPIRITS RATES.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 5001(c), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(5) PROCESSED DISTILLED SPIRITS. — A distilled spirit shall not be treated as processed for purposes of this subsection unless a process described in section 5002(a)(5)(A) (other than bottling) is performed with respect to such distilled spirit.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2021.

SEC. 110. MODIFICATION OF SINGLE TAXPAYER RULES.