Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) STATE CHILD HEALTH PLANS. — Section 2103(c)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)(7)(A)) is amended —

(i) by striking "section 2705(a) " and inserting "section 2726(a) "; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In applying the previous sentence with respect to requirements under paragraph (8) of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act, a State child health plan described in such sentence shall be treated as in compliance with such requirements if the State child health plan is in compliance with section 457.496 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.".

(b) GUIDANCE. — The Secretary of Health and Human Services, jointly with the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of the Treasury, shall issue guidance to carry out the amendments made by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a).

SEC. 204. REPORTING ON PHARMACY BENEFITS AND DRUG COSTS.