Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) DETERMINATION OF TAXES COLLECTED. — For purposes of subsections (a)(3), (b)(3), and (e)(1), refunds under section 5001(c)(4) shall not be taken into account as a refund, and the amount of taxes imposed by and collected under section 5001(a)(1) shall be determined without regard to section 5001(c).".

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 7652(e) is amended by striking paragraph (5).

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to distilled spirits brought into the United States and removed after December 31, 2022.

(b) BEER. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5051(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(6) REFUNDS IN LIEU OF REDUCED RATES FOR FOREIGN PRODUCTION REMOVED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2022. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any barrels of beer which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such barrels of beer are removed after December 31, 2022 —

"(i) paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall not apply, and

"(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph

(B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.