Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) NONQUANTITATIVE TREATMENT LIMITATIONS. — The guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods, processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, and other factors that group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance coverage may use regarding the development and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations to ensure compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 9812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as applicable, (and any regulations promulgated pursuant to such respective section), including —

"(i) examples of methods of determining appropriate types of nonquantitative treatment limitations with respect to both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits, including nonquantitative treatment limitations pertaining to —

"(I) medical management standards based on medical necessity or appropriateness, or whether a treatment is experimental or investigative;

"(II) limitations with respect to prescription drug formulary design; and

"(III) use of fail-first or step therapy protocols;