Tax Notes logo
[…] (d) TREATMENT OF PAYMENTS. — For purposes of section 1324 of title 31, United States Code, the payments under this section shall be treated in the same manner as a refund due from a credit provision referred to in subsection (b)(2) of such section.

DIVISION FF — OTHER MATTER

TITLE I — CONTINUING EDUCATION AT AFFECTED FOREIGN INSTITUTIONS AND MODIFICATION OF CERTAIN PROTECTIONS FOR TAXPAYER RETURN INFORMATION

SEC. 101. CONTINUING EDUCATION AT AFFECTED FOREIGN INSTITUTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 3510 of the CARES Act (20 U.S.C. 1001 note) is amended —

(1) in subsection (a), by striking "for the duration of such emergency" and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting "for purposes of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) until the end of the covered period applicable to the institution.";