Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1113. SHARING ARRANGEMENTS WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES.

Section 405 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1645) is amended —

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting "urban Indian organizations," before "and tribal organizations"; and

(2) in subsection (c) —

(A) by inserting "urban Indian organization," before "or tribal organization"; and

(B) by inserting "an urban Indian organization," before "or a tribal organization".

SEC. 1114. AMENDMENT TO THE INDIAN HEALTH CARE IMPROVEMENT ACT.

Section 409 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1647b) is amended by striking "(25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.)" and inserting "(25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.) or the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.)".

SEC. 1115. DEFINITIONS.

In this title:

(1) INDIAN TRIBE. — The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).