Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) make each such record readily available for review by the Secretary.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 494(a)(3) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098h(a)(3)) is amended by striking "paragraph (1)(A)(i)" both places the term appears and inserting "paragraph (1)(A)(i)(I)".

SEC. 285. 2020 ELECTION TO TERMINATE TRANSFER PERIOD FOR QUALIFIED TRANSFERS FROM PENSION PLAN FOR COVERING FUTURE RETIREE COSTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 420(f) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(7) ELECTION TO END TRANSFER PERIOD. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of an employer maintaining a plan which has made a qualified future transfer under this subsection, such employer may, not later than December 31, 2021, elect to terminate the transfer period with respect to such transfer effective as of any taxable year specified by the taxpayer that begins after the date of such election.