Tax Notes logo
[…] "(9) WAIVER AUTHORITY. — The Secretary may modify any deadline or other timing requirement specified under this subsection (other than the establishment date for the IDR process under paragraph (2)(A) and other than under paragraph (6)) in cases of extenuating circumstances, as specified by the Secretary, or to ensure that all claims that occur during a 90-day period described in paragraph (5)(E)(ii), but with respect to which a notification is not permitted by reason of such paragraph to be submitted under paragraph (1)(B) during such period, are eligible for the IDR process.".

(c) IRC. — Section 9816 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by section 102, is amended —

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

"(c) DETERMINATION OF OUT-OF-NETWORK RATES TO BE PAID BY HEALTH PLANS; INDEPENDENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS. —

"(1) DETERMINATION THROUGH OPEN NEGOTIATION. —