Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) June 30, 2022.

"(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN PAYMENT PERIODS. — For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), if the following payment period for an award year ends before June 30 of such award year, the covered period shall be extended until June 30 of such award year.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136).

SEC. 102. DISCLOSURES TO IDENTIFY TAX RECEIVABLES NOT ELIGIBLE FOR COLLECTION PURSUANT TO QUALIFIED TAX COLLECTION CONTRACTS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1106 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1306) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Commissioner of Social Security shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary of the Treasury under which —

"(1) if the Secretary provides the Commissioner with the information described in section 6103(k)(15) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to any individual, the Commissioner shall indicate to the Secretary as to whether such individual receives disability insurance benefits under section 223 or supplemental security income benefits under title XVI (including State supplementary payments of the type referred to in section 1616(a) or payments of the type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66);