Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 103. BENEFITS PROVIDED TO VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL RESPONDERS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 139B is amended by striking subsection (d).

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 104. TRANSITION FROM DEDUCTION FOR QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES TO INCREASED INCOME LIMITATION ON LIFETIME LEARNING CREDIT.

(a) INCREASED INCOME LIMITATIONS FOR PHASEOUT OF LIFETIME LEARNING CREDIT. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 25A(d) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2), by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2), and by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph:

"(1) IN GENERAL. — The American Opportunity Tax Credit and the Lifetime Learning Credit shall each (determined without regard to this paragraph) be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to each such credit (as so determined) as —

"(A) the excess of —

"(i) the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over

"(ii) $80,000 ( $160,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to

"(B) $10,000 ( $20,000 in the case of a joint return).".