Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) APPLICATION. — The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) shall apply beginning 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 203. STRENGTHENING PARITY IN MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER BENEFITS.

(a) IN GENERAL. —

(1) PHSA. — Section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-26(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(8) COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS. —

"(A) NONQUANTITATIVE TREATMENT LIMITATION (NQTL) REQUIREMENTS. — In the case of a group health plan or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits and that imposes nonquantitative treatment limitations (referred to in this section as 'NQTLs') on mental health or substance use disorder benefits, such plan or issuer shall perform and document comparative analyses of the design and application of NQTLs and, beginning 45 days after the date of enactment of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, make available to the applicable State authority (or, as applicable, to the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of Health and Human Services), upon request, the comparative analyses and the following information:

"(i) The specific plan or coverage terms or other relevant terms regarding the NQTLs and a description of all mental health or substance use disorder and medical or surgical benefits to which each such term applies in each respective benefits classification.