Tax Notes logo
[…] The amounts and tables specified in sections 475, 476, and 477 with respect to such allowances and schedules shall only be used by the Secretary as a baseline for adjustments and table revisions prescribed in accordance with this section.".

(h) APPLICANTS EXEMPT FROM ASSET REPORTING. — Section 479 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 479. ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS EXEMPT FROM ASSET REPORTING.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall be effective for each individual seeking to apply for Federal financial aid under this title, as part of the simplified application for Federal student financial aid under section 483, on or after July 1, 2023.

"(b) APPLICANTS EXEMPT FROM ASSET REPORTING. —