Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) LOANS FROM QUALIFIED PLANS. —

(1) INCREASE IN LIMIT ON LOANS NOT TREATED AS DISTRIBUTIONS. — In the case of any loan from a qualified employer plan (as defined under section 72(p)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) to a qualified individual made during the 180-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act —

(A) clause (i) of section 72(p)(2)(A) of such Code shall be applied by substituting " $100,000" for " $50,000", and

(B) clause (ii) of such section shall be applied by substituting "the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan" for "one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan".