Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) the term 'covered loan' —

"(A) means a loan made under section 502 in an amount that is not more than $500,000; and

"(B) does not include a loan made to a borrower that is in an industry that has a high rate of default, as annually determined by the Administrator and reported in rules of the Administration; and

"(3) the term 'qualified State or local development company' has the meaning given the term in section 503(e).".

(2) PROSPECTIVE REPEAL. — Effective on September 30, 2023, section 507 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 697d), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking subsections (e) and (f) and inserting the following: "(e) DEFINITION. — In this section, the term 'qualified State or local development company' has the meaning given the term in section 503(e).".