Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) STATE. — The Secretary shall share information on findings of compliance and noncompliance discovered upon reviewing the comparative analyses requested under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be shared with the State where the group health plan is located or the State where the health insurance issuer is licensed to do business for coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in the group market, in accordance with paragraph (6)(B)(iii)(II).".

(3) IRC. — Section 9812(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(6) COMPLIANCE PROGRAM GUIDANCE DOCUMENT. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Inspector General of the Department of Labor, and the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury, shall issue a compliance program guidance document to help improve compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, and section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable. In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretaries may take into consideration the 2016 publication of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Labor, entitled 'Warning Signs — Plan or Policy Non-Quantitative Treatment Limitations (NQTLs) that Require Additional Analysis to Determine Mental Health Parity Compliance'.

"(B) EXAMPLES ILLUSTRATING COMPLIANCE AND NONCOMPLIANCE. —