Tax Notes logo
[…] "(k) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. — There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.".

SEC. 314. PUBLIC HEALTH DATA SYSTEM MODERNIZATION.

Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 2823. PUBLIC HEALTH DATA SYSTEM MODERNIZATION.

"(a) EXPANDING CDC AND PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT CAPABILITIES. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall —