Tax Notes logo
[…] "(5) MATHEMATICAL OR CLERICAL ERROR AUTHORITY. — Any omission of a correct valid identification number required under this subsection shall be treated as a mathematical or clerical error for purposes of applying section 6213(g)(2) to such omission.".

(b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 2201 OF THE CARES ACT. — Section 2201 of the CARES Act is amended —

(1) in subsection (d), by striking "Any credit or refund allowed or made to any individual by reason of section 6428 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) or by reason of subsection (c) of this section" and inserting "Any refund payable by reason of section 6428(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), or any such refund payable by reason of subsection (c) of this section,", and