Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) NEED ANALYSIS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 471 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087kk) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 471. AMOUNT OF NEED.

"Except as otherwise provided therein, for award year 2023-2024 and each subsequent award year, the amount of need of any student for financial assistance under this title (except subpart 1 or 2 of part A) is equal to —

"(1) the cost of attendance of such student, minus

"(2) the student aid index (as defined in section 473) for such student, minus

"(3) other financial assistance not received under this title (as defined in section 480(i)).".

(2) MAXIMUM AID UNDER PART D. — Section 451 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(c) MAXIMUM AID. — The maximum dollar amount of financial assistance provided under this part to a student shall not exceed the cost of attendance for such student.".