Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) APPLICATION OF RULES RELATED TO ELECTIONS AND ASSIGNMENTS. — Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall apply only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (4) and the barrels of beer have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.

"(D) RULES FOR REFUNDS WITHIN 90 DAYS. — For purposes of refunds allowed under this paragraph, section 6611(e) shall be applied by substituting '90 days' for '45 days' each place it appears.".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to beer removed after December 31, 2022.

(c) WINE. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5041(c), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is amended by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8) and by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:

"(7) REFUNDS IN LIEU OF TAX CREDITS FOR FOREIGN PRODUCTION REMOVED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2022. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any wine gallons of wine which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such wine gallons are removed after December 31, 2022 —

"(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and