Tax Notes logo
[…] (o) EARLY AWARENESS OF FINANCIAL AID ELIGIBILITY. — Section 485E of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092f) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 485E. EARLY AWARENESS AND OUTREACH OF FINANCIAL AID ELIGIBILITY.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary shall implement early out-reach activities in order to provide prospective students and their families with information about financial aid and estimates of financial aid. Such early outreach activities shall include the activities described in subsections (b), (c), and (d).

"(b) PELL GRANT EARLY AWARENESS ESTIMATES. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — The Secretary shall produce a consumer-tested method of estimating student eligibility for Federal Pell Grants under section 401(b) utilizing the variables of family size and adjusted gross income, presented in electronic format.