Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) DIRECT HIRE AUTHORITY. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The head of the Office may appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, United States Code, candidates directly to positions in the competitive service, as defined in section 2102 of that title, in the Office.

"(B) TERMINATION. — The authority provided under subparagraph (A) shall terminate on the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this subsection.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — Section 1(c)(3) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(c)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(C) COORDINATION. — The Assistant Secretary authorized under subparagraph (A) shall coordinate with the Office of Sanctions Coordination established under subsection (h) with respect to the development and implementation of economic sanctions.".