Tax Notes logo
[…] 54

$7,700

$2,900

55

$7,900

$3,000

56

$8,100

$3,100

57

$8,400

$3,100

58

$8,600

$3,200

59

$8,800

$3,300

60

$9,100

$3,400

61

$9,300

$3,500

62

$9,600

$3,600

63

$9,900

$3,700

64

$10,200

$3,800

65 or more

$10,500

$3,900.

"(d) COMPUTATIONS IN CASE OF SEPARATION, DIVORCE, OR DEATH. — In the case of a student who is divorced or separated, or whose spouse has died, the spouse's income and assets shall not be considered in determining the family's available income or assets.".

(f) STUDENT AID INDEX FOR INDEPENDENT STUDENTS WITH DEPENDENTS OTHER THAN A SPOUSE. — Section 477 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087qq) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 477. STUDENT AID INDEX FOR INDEPENDENT STUDENTS WITH DEPENDENTS OTHER THAN A SPOUSE.

"(a) COMPUTATION OF STUDENT AID INDEX. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — For each independent student with dependents other than a spouse, the student aid index is equal to the amount determined by —

"(A) computing adjusted available income by adding —

"(i) the family's available income (determined in accordance with subsection (b)); and

"(ii) the family's available assets (determined in accordance with subsection (c));