Tax Notes logo
[…] "(f) SUPPLEMENT NOT SUPPLANT. — Funds appropriated under this section shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local public funds provided for activities described in this section.

"(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. — There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section and subsections (k) and (n) of section 317, $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.".

(b) GRANTS TO ADDRESS VACCINE-PREVENTABLE DISEASES. — Section 317 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b) is amended —

(1) in subsection (k)(1) —

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking "; and" and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

"(E) planning, implementation, and evaluation of activities to address vaccine-preventable diseases, including activities to —

"(i) identify communities at high risk of outbreaks related to vaccine-preventable diseases, including through improved data collection and analysis;

"(ii) pilot innovative approaches to improve vaccination rates in communities and among populations with low rates of vaccination;