Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) OTHER BENCHMARK BENEFIT PACKAGES OR BENCHMARK EQUIVALENT COVERAGE. — Section 1937(b)(6)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–7(b)(6)(A)) is amended —

(i) by striking "section 2705(a) " and inserting "section 2726(a) "; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In applying the previous sentence with respect to requirements under paragraph (8) of section 2726(a) of the Public Health Service Act, a benchmark benefit package or benchmark equivalent coverage described in such sentence shall be treated as in compliance with such requirements if the State plan under this title or the benchmark benefit package or benefit equivalent coverage, as applicable, is in compliance with subpart C of part 440 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.".

(C) STATE CHILD HEALTH PLANS. — Section 2103(c)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)(7)(A)) is amended —

(i) by striking "section 2705(a) " and inserting "section 2726(a) "; and