Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) by striking paragraphs (2) and (8),

(D) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (6) as paragraphs (2) through (5), respectively,

(E) by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (6), and

(F) by amending paragraph (7) to read as follows:

"(7) REGULATIONS. — The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations to ensure proper calculation of the credit provided in this subsection.".

(2) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT FOR FOREIGN MANUFACTURERS AND IMPORTERS. — Section 5041(c), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended —

(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting "but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (6) and the wine gallons of wine have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph" after "into the United States during the calendar year", and

(B) in paragraph (6) —

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking "paragraph (8) " and inserting "paragraph (1) ",