Tax Notes logo
[…] Sec. 286. Extension of credits for paid sick and family leave.

Sec. 287. Election to use prior year net earnings from self-employment in deter-mining average daily self-employment income for purposes of credits for paid sick and family leave.

Sec. 288. Certain technical improvements to credits for paid sick and family leave.

SEC. 272. ADDITIONAL 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter B of chapter 65 of subtitle F is amended by inserting after section 6428 the following new section:

"SEC. 6428A. ADDITIONAL 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — In addition to the credit allowed under section 6428, in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of —

"(1) $600 ($1,200 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus

"(2) an amount equal to the product of $600 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.

"(b) TREATMENT OF CREDIT. — The credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be treated as allowed by subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1.