Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) GUIDANCE TO STATES. — The Secretary of Education shall issue guidance for States on interpretation and implementation of the terminology and formula adjustments made to the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) under the amendments by this Act, including the student aid index, formerly known as the expected family contribution, and the need analysis formulas.

(b) COST OF ATTENDANCE AND STUDENT AID INDEX. — Sections 472 and 473 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ll and 1087mm) are amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 472. COST OF ATTENDANCE.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — For the purpose of this title, the term 'cost of attendance' means —

"(1) tuition and fees normally assessed a student carrying the same academic workload as determined by the institution;