Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) SIMPLIFICATION OF RULES REGARDING RECORDS, STATEMENTS, AND RETURNS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5555(a) is amended by striking "For calendar quarters beginning after the date of the enactment of this sentence, and before January 1, 2021, the Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary".

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to calendar quarters beginning after December 31, 2020.

SEC. 107. REFUNDS IN LIEU OF REDUCED RATES FOR CERTAIN CRAFT BEVERAGES PRODUCED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

(a) DISTILLED SPIRITS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5001(c), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) REFUNDS IN LIEU OF REDUCED RATES FOR FOREIGN PRODUCTION REMOVED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2022. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any proof gallons of distilled spirits which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such proof gallons of distilled spirits are removed after December 31, 2022 —

"(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and

"(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph

(B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.