Tax Notes logo
[…] "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, student financial assistance received under this title, Bureau of Indian Education student assistance programs, and employment and training programs under section 134 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3174 et. seq.) shall not be taken into account in determining the need or eligibility of any person for benefits or assistance, or the amount of such benefits or assistance, under any Federal, State, or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.".

(k) NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENTS. — Section 479C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087uu–1) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 479C. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENTS.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — In determining the student aid index for Native American students, computations performed pursuant to this part shall exclude —

"(1) any income and assets of $2,000 or less per individual payment received by the student (and spouse) and student's parents under Public Law 98–64 (25 U.S.C. 117a et seq.; 97 Stat. 365) (commonly known as the 'Per Capita Act') or the Indian Tribal Judgment Funds Use or Distribution Act (25 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.); and

"(2) any income received by the student (and spouse) and student's parents under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) or the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1980 (25 U.S.C. 1721 et seq.).