Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) the group health plan shall —

"(A) not later than 30 calendar days after the bill for such services is transmitted by such provider, send to the provider, an initial payment or notice of denial of payment; and

"(B) pay a total plan payment, in accordance with, if applicable, subsection (b)(6), directly to such provider furnishing such services to such participant, beneficiary, or enrollee that is, with application of any initial payment under subparagraph (A), equal to the amount by which the out-of-network rate (as defined in section 9816(a)(3)(K)) for such services and year involved exceeds the cost-sharing amount imposed under the plan for such services (as determined in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2)).

"(b) DETERMINATION OF OUT-OF-NETWORK RATES TO BE PAID BY HEALTH PLANS; INDEPENDENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS. —

"(1) DETERMINATION THROUGH OPEN NEGOTIATION. —