Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to wine removed after December 31, 2020.

(f) DEFINITION OF MEAD AND LOW ALCOHOL BY VOLUME WINE. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5041(h) is amended —

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking "the Secretary shall" each place it appears and inserting "the Secretary may", and

(B) by striking paragraph (3).

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to wine removed after December 31, 2020.

(g) REDUCED RATE OF EXCISE TAX ON CERTAIN DISTILLED SPIRITS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 5001(c) is amended —

(A) in the heading, by striking "TEMPORARY REDUCED RATE" and inserting "REDUCED RATE",

(B) in paragraph (3)(B), by striking "The Secretary" and inserting "The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security,", and

(C) by striking paragraph (4).

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to distilled spirits removed after December 31, 2020.

(h) BULK DISTILLED SPIRITS. —