Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. Compliance Costs

Arizona also argues it has standing because ARPA imposes “compliance costs” on the State. (Doc. 59 at 9). In doing so, Arizona seems to argue it has been injured by hidden costs not clearly stated in ARPA. Specifically, it argues the Secretary's Interim Final Rule requires Arizona to identify any funds that have been used to offset tax changes, when “[n]othing” in ARPA requires Arizona to do so. (Id.) The Court disagrees. 42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(2)(B) requires States to produce “such other information as the Secretary may require for the administration of this section.” The Court finds that it is within the Secretary's power, under ARPA, to request that Arizona identify funds used to offset tax changes, which is one of ARPA's conditions.