Tax Notes logo
[…] Rule 142(a)(1); Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a) in certain circumstances the burden of proof may shift from the taxpayer to the Commissioner. Petitioners have neither shown nor claimed that the burden of proof should shift to respondent as to any relevant factual issue. Accordingly, the burden of proof remains with petitioners.

II. Section 280E

Generally, section 162(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct from gross income ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business. Section 261, however, provides that “[i]n computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part,” which includes section 280E. See Californians Helping to Alleviate Med. Probs., Inc. v. Commissioner (CHAMP), 128 T.C. 173, 180 (2007).

[*4] Section 280E precludes taxpayers from deducting any expense related to a business that consists of trafficking in a controlled substance. See Olive v.