Tax Notes logo
[…] See Treas. Reg. §§ 1.471-3(c), 1.471-11.

Section 471 and its accompanying regulations direct taxpayers to section 263A for additional rules. Section 263A instructs both producers and resellers to include “indirect” inventory costs in the cost of their inventory. See § 263A(a)(2)(B), (b); Treas. Reg. § 1.263A-1(a)(3), (c)(1), (e). Indirect costs are defined broadly as all costs other than direct material costs and direct labor costs (for producers) and acquisition costs (for resellers). Treas. Reg. § 1.263A-1(e)(3). Depreciation of production assets is an indirect cost. See Treas. Reg. § 1.471-11(c)(2).

[*5] IV. Section 263A

The flush text of section 263A(a)(2) provides: “Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.” Deductions disallowed by section 280E are costs subject to the prohibition of section 263A(a)(2). Patients Mut., 151 T.C. at 209–10. Petitioners argue that the holding in Patients Mutual was overbroad.