Tax Notes logo
[…] A second option is for a taxpayer to pursue the so-called “pre-deprivation remedy” under Maryland law, which allows a taxpayer to challenge a tax before paying the tax. Id. at § 13-401 (“[I]f a tax collector examines or audits a return and determines that the tax due exceeds the amount shown on the return, the tax collector shall assess the deficiency.”). This remedy is available if the Comptroller determines that a taxpayer did not pay tax that was due and issues an assessment. Id. A taxpayer may choose to contest such an assessment by filing an appeal directly with the Maryland Tax Court.