Tax Notes logo
[…] If a post-deprivation remedy is pursued, the Comptroller will “(1) investigate each claim for refund; and (2) conduct a hearing at the request of the claimant prior to a final determination on the claim.” See id. at § 13-904(a).

Thereafter, the Comptroller issues a notice of “the determination of the claim for refund.” Id. at § 13-904(b). Maryland law also provides that, if the taxpayer disagrees with the Comptroller's determination, or if the Comptroller does not issue its determination within six months after filing the claim, the taxpayer can appeal to the Maryland Tax Court. Id. at § 13-510(a)(6) (“[W]ithin 30 days after the date on which a notice is mailed, a person or governmental unit that is aggrieved by the action in the notice may appeal to the Tax Court from: . . . (6) a disallowance of a claim for refund under § 13-904 of this title.”); id. at § 13-510(b) (“If a tax collector does not make a determination on a claim for refund within 6 months after the claim is filed, the claimant may: (1) consider the claim as being disallowed; and (2) appeal the disallowance to the Tax Court.”).

A second option is for a taxpayer to pursue the so-called “pre-deprivation remedy” under Maryland law, which allows a taxpayer to challenge a tax before paying the tax.