Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 740 F.2d 659, 663 (8th Cir. 1984) (same), aff'g in part, rev'g in part T.C. Memo 1982-466.

“[T]he determination of fraud for purposes of the period of limitations on assessment under section 6501(c)(1) is the same as the determination of fraud for purposes of the penalty under section 6663. . . .” Neely v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 79, 85 (2001). Whether the underpayments at issue were due to fraud thus determines both whether Greg is liable for civil fraud penalties and whether respondent can assess the deficiencies.

A. Supervisory Approval

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” As a threshold matter, respondent must show that he complied with section 6751(b)(1). See Chai v.